Rob Dougan

Real Name:
Robert Don Hunter Dougan
Profile:
Rob Dougan, who started as Rob D, (born March 1969, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia) is an Australian genre-blending music composer. Mixing the sound of orchestral film music, the beats of club Trip Hop, and bluesy vocals, he is only tangentially relatable to electronic music. He was known primarily for his 1995 breakthrough single 'Clubbed To Death (Kurayamino Mix)', popularized by 1999s The Matrix soundtrack. In 2002, 7 years after its initial release he released the track in the UK on his debut album Furious Angels. He moved to London, England c. 1990.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Furious Angels — Rob Dougan Rob Dougan Furious Angels (Album) Cheeky Records none UK 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

RDR 12002 Hard Times — Rob Dougan Rob. D* Hard Times (Maxi) RDR RDR 12002 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
8 93414 2 Clubbed To Death (Compact Disc Experience) — Rob Dougan Rob Dougan Clubbed To Death (Compact Disc Experience) (Single, Maxi) Mo Wax 8 93414 2 France 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
0518682 Furious Angels — Rob Dougan Rob Dougan Furious Angels (Single, Maxi) Cheeky Records 0518682 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none The 22nd Sunday In Ordinary Time Sessions — Rob Dougan Rob Dougan The 22nd Sunday In Ordinary Time Sessions Not On Label (Rob Dougan Self-released) none UK 2015
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Misc. Sessions — Rob Dougan Rob Dougan Misc. Sessions Not On Label (Rob Dougan Self-released) none UK 2016
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none The Life Of The World To Come — Rob Dougan Rob Dougan The Life Of The World To Come(8xFile, ALAC + 8xFile, FLAC + 8xFile, MP3, VBR + F) Not On Label (Rob Dougan Self-released) none UK 2019
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

none Films: Past And Future — Rob Dougan Rob Dougan Films: Past And Future (Comp) Label Rob none UK 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none The Opening Trilogy — Rob Dougan Rob Dougan The Opening Trilogy (Comp) Label Rob none UK 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

none Clubbed To Death — Rob Dougan Rob Dougan Clubbed To Death(VHS, Promo, PAL) BMG Entertainment none UK 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
141102 Clubbed To Death / Furious Angels — Rob Dougan Rob Dougan Clubbed To Death / Furious Angels Reprise Records, Warner Reprise Video 141102 US 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

ROBDOUGAN Clubbed To Death (The CD:ROM Experience - A Phorensic Autopsy) — Rob Dougan Rob Dougan Clubbed To Death (The CD:ROM Experience - A Phorensic Autopsy)(CD-ROM) Dazed and Confused ROBDOUGAN UK & Ireland 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none EPK — Rob Dougan Rob Dougan EPK(CDr) BMG UK & Ireland none UK & Ireland 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RDSAMP01 Furious Angels — Rob Dougan Rob Dougan Furious Angels(CD, Promo, Smplr) Cheeky Records RDSAMP01 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Life Of The World To Come EP Excerpt — Rob Dougan Rob Dougan Life Of The World To Come EP Excerpt(File, WAV, Smplr) Not On Label (Rob Dougan Self-released) none UK 2017
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
97003-MP Rehearsals (Dec 2018) — Rob Dougan Rob Dougan Rehearsals (Dec 2018) Not On Label (Rob Dougan Self-released) 97003-MP UK 2018 Sell This Version