Mr. T (2)

Real Name:
Laurence Tureaud
Profile:
Mr. T was born Laurence Tureaud on 21 May 1952 in the rough southside ghetto area of Chicago. He is the second to youngest of twelve children (he has four sisters and seven brothers) and grew up in the housing projects of Chicago. His father left when he was 5, and his mother raised the family on $87 a month welfare in a three-room apartment. Mr. T's brothers encouraged him to build up his body in order to survive in the area, and he has commented, "If you think I'm big, you should see my brothers!" His mother is a religious woman, who has had a strong influence on him. He says, "Any man who don't love his momma can't be no friend of mine." He was an average student in school. "Most of the time", he says, "I stared out the windows, just daydreaming. I didn't study much because I have a photographic memory". Apart from one spell between 5th and 7th grades when he went a little astray - playing hookey, cursing, acting tough, being disrespectful -- he was a well- behaved child. (He worried about how his mother would feel if he ended up in jail, and stayed out of trouble!) He attended Dunbar Vocational High School. He was a college football star, studied martial arts, and was three times city wrestling champion! He won a scholarship to Prairie View A&M University in Texas, but was thrown out after a year.

He entered the world of pro wrestling in 1985-86 and 1994-95. Was Hulk Hogan's tag team partner at the first WrestleMania, defeating the team of Paul Orndorff and Roddy Piper on March 31, 1985. His feud with Piper continued into WrestleMania 2 in 1986, defeating Piper in a boxing match by DQ. Mr. T returned to the WWF as a special guest referee in 1987, before disappearing from the wrestling world. He reappeared as a special referee for a Hogan-Ric Flair match, 7 years later in October 1994. He stayed with Hogan for a few matches before returning to obscurity.
Sites:

Mr. T (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Mr. T (2) - Be Somebody (Or Be Somebody's Fool) album art Mr. T (2) Be Somebody (Or Be Somebody's Fool) (Album) MCA Records Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Mr. T (2) - Mr. T's Commandments album art Mr. T (2) Mr. T's Commandments (Album) Columbia Canada 1984 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mr. T (2) - Don't Talk To Strangers album art Mr. T (2) Don't Talk To Strangers (Maxi) Columbia US 1984 Sell This Version
Mr. T (2) - Treat Your Mother Right / Try album art Mr. T (2) / Valerie Landsburg Mr. T (2) / Valerie Landsburg - Treat Your Mother Right / Try MCA Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Mr. T (2) - Mr. T's Commandment album art Mr. T (2) Mr. T's Commandment (Single) Columbia Canada 1984 Sell This Version
DFW 008 Mr. T (2) - Be Somebody / The Touch album art Mr. T (2) / Kim Wilde Mr. T (2) / Kim Wilde - Be Somebody / The Touch(7", Single, Promo) MCA Records DFW 008 Argentina 1984 Sell This Version
S-2022 Mr. T (2) - The Mystery Of The Mind Thieves album art Mr. T (2) The Mystery Of The Mind Thieves(7") Starland Music S-2022 US 1984 Sell This Version
MS-84-120, 0501012257 Mr. T (2) - Treat Your Mother Right album art Mr. T (2) Treat Your Mother Right(7", Single) MCA Records, MCA Records MS-84-120, 0501012257 Philippines 1984 Sell This Version
S-2020 Mr. T (2) - The Mystery Of The Golden Medallions album art Mr. T (2) The Mystery Of The Golden Medallions(7") Starland Music S-2020 US 1984 Sell This Version
S-2023 Mr. T (2) - The Dilemma of the Double-Edged Dagger album art Mr. T (2) The Dilemma of the Double-Edged Dagger(7", EP) Starland Music S-2023 US 1984 Sell This Version