Peter Lotis

Real Name:
Peter Kandilotis
Profile:
South African broadcaster and singer. Born in Vredendorp, Johannesburg in 1931 from a Greek father and a British mother. Died on 22 May 2015 in Johanesburg. His father's (and his) surname was originally Kandilotis, but was changed to Lotis. Presented the show Radio Record Club on Springbok Radio and was the first South African radio presenter to boast a listenership of over a million people. He started 'Radio Today' in 1996 and was a presenter at that radio station until his death at age 84. He recorded several singles of popular South African songs such as 'Honey', 'Walking In The Sunshine' and 'Sunday Girl'.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Peter Lotis
[a2303794]

Artist

Albums

Peter Lotis - Honey album art Peter Lotis Honey(LP, Album) Gallotone South Africa 1962 Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - Peter & Stevie album art Peter Lotis, Stevie van Kerken Peter Lotis, Stevie van Kerken - Peter & Stevie(LP) Gallotone South Africa 1970 Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - Green Grow The Lilacs  album art Judy Page And Peter Lotis Judy Page And Peter Lotis - Green Grow The Lilacs (LP, Album) Gallo South Africa 1970 Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - What if ... album art Peter Lotis What if ...(LP, Album) Gallo South Africa 1970 Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - Husbands & Wives album art Peter Lotis Husbands & Wives(LP, Album) Gallotone South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - Celebration At Ciro's album art Dan Hill (2), Joe Kentridge, João Maria Tudela, Peter Lotis, Hymie Baleson, Bill Walker Dan Hill (2), Joe Kentridge, João Maria Tudela, Peter Lotis, Hymie Baleson, Bill Walker - Celebration At Ciro's(LP, Album) CBS South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - The Singin' Swingin' Peter Lotis album art Peter Lotis The Singin' Swingin' Peter Lotis(LP, Album) Renown South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - Something Good album art Judy Page, Peter Lotis Judy Page, Peter Lotis - Something Good(LP, Album) Gallotone South Africa Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Peter Lotis - Walkin' In The Sunshine / Lonelyville album art Peter Lotis Walkin' In The Sunshine / Lonelyville (Single) Continental Records (8) South Africa 1967 Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - Hungry Children album art Peter Lotis Hungry Children(7") Continental Records (8) South Africa 1968 Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - Honey album art Peter Lotis Honey(7", Single) Continental Records (8) South Africa 1968 Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - Jody And The Kid / Green Blue Yellow And Red album art Peter Lotis Jody And The Kid / Green Blue Yellow And Red (Single) Continental Records (8) Australia 1969 Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - Can A Bluebird Fly album art Peter Lotis Can A Bluebird Fly(7", Single) Continental Records (8) South Africa 1969 Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - Daddy What If? album art Peter Lotis And Gregory Lotis Peter Lotis And Gregory Lotis - Daddy What If?(7", Single) Gallo South Africa 1970 Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - You're My Little Boy album art Peter Lotis, Gregory Lotis Peter Lotis, Gregory Lotis - You're My Little Boy(7", Single) CBS South Africa 1972 Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - Sunday Girl album art Peter Lotis Sunday Girl (Single) Map (3) South Africa 1973 Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - Heidi album art Alpen Susters / Peter Lotis Alpen Susters / Peter Lotis - Heidi(7", Single) Gallo South Africa 1978 Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - My Love Loves Me album art Judy Page & Peter Lotis Judy Page & Peter Lotis - My Love Loves Me(7", Single) Continental (3) South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - Halfway To Paradise album art Peter Lotis Halfway To Paradise(7", Single) Renown South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
Peter Lotis - Spanish Eyes album art Peter Lotis Spanish Eyes(7", EP) Gallotone South Africa Unknown Sell This Version