Eddie Hazel

Real Name:
Edward Earl Hazel
Profile:
For the jazz journalist, use Ed Hazell.
For the jazz/blues guitarist, use Eddie Hazell.
Eddie Hazel, b. 10 April 1950 Brooklyn, NY, was one of the original Parliament / Funkadelic members in the beginning of the 70’s. He had been a session player for George Blackwell when he was 17, until he was persuaded to move by George Clinton and Billy Nelson. He’s probably the first lead guitarist to play hard-rock / funk fusion twenty years before Living Colour, Fishbone or the Red Hot Chili Peppers.
With great solos like on the legendary « Maggot brain », it is obvious that Eddie Hazel is the biggest funk guitar-hero and his influence on other funk guitarists (even in the P.Funk camp) is indeniable.
His involvement with the George Clinton posse became less preeminent in the 80’s when P.Funk turn more electro-funk oriented and after some drug problems.
Eddie Hazel died on 23 december 1992 at the age of 42.
He has released one solo record for Warner Brothers in 1977 and one posthumous CD was released (as well as unreleased material on several recordings) in 1994.

Son of Grace Cook.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

BS 3058 Game, Dames And Guitar Thangs — Eddie Hazel Eddie Hazel Game, Dames And Guitar Thangs (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 3058 US 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PCD-2884 Rest In P — Eddie Hazel Eddie Hazel Rest In P(CD, Album) P-Vine Records PCD-2884 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none At Home With Family — Eddie Hazel Eddie Hazel At Home With Family(CDr, Album) Not On Label none US 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CL74252 A Night For Jimi Hendrix — Eddie Hazel Eddie Hazel and Krunchy Eddie Hazel and Krunchy - A Night For Jimi Hendrix Cult Legends CL74252 Netherlands 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

WBS 8425 California Dreamin' — Eddie Hazel Eddie Hazel California Dreamin' (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8425 US 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JDC 3452-2 Jams From The Heart — Eddie Hazel Eddie Hazel Jams From The Heart (EP) JDC Records JDC 3452-2 US 1994 Sell This Version