Marcus Belgrave

Real Name:
Marcus Batista Belgrave
Profile:
American jazz trumpet player, born 12 June 1936 in Chester, Pennsylvania, USA, died 23 May 2015 in Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA. He was married to Detroit vocalist Joan Belgrave up until his passing.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

NJ 8267, NJLP 8267, New Jazz 8267 Marcus Belgrave - Pleasure Bent album art Roland Alexander With Marcus Belgrave Roland Alexander With Marcus Belgrave - Pleasure Bent (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz, New Jazz NJ 8267, NJLP 8267, New Jazz 8267 US 1962 Sell This Version
PRSD 2228 Marcus Belgrave - Gemini II album art Marcus Belgrave Gemini II (Album) Tribe (3) PRSD 2228 US 1974 Sell This Version
Criss 1030 CD Marcus Belgrave - Kirk 'N Marcus album art Kirk Lightsey Quintet Featuring Marcus Belgrave Kirk Lightsey Quintet Featuring Marcus Belgrave - Kirk 'N Marcus (Album) Criss Cross Jazz, Criss Cross Jazz Criss 1030 CD Europe 1987 Sell This Version
PW109 Marcus Belgrave - Detroit's Grand Piano Man album art Earl Van Riper Featuring Marcus Belgrave , Special Guest Dave Young (3) Earl Van Riper Featuring Marcus Belgrave , Special Guest Dave Young (3) - Detroit's Grand Piano Man(LP) Parkwood Records PW109 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
PW 112 Marcus Belgrave - Paradise Valley Duets album art Sammy Price, George Benson (2), Marcus Belgrave, J.C. Heard Sammy Price, George Benson (2), Marcus Belgrave, J.C. Heard - Paradise Valley Duets(LP) Parkwood Records PW 112 US 1989 Sell This Version
DJM101 Marcus Belgrave - Working Together album art Marcus Belgrave, Lawrence Williams Marcus Belgrave, Lawrence Williams - Working Together(CD, Album) Detroit Jazz Musicians Co-Op DJM101 US 1992 Sell This Version
DJM-102 Marcus Belgrave - Marcus Belgrave with Detroit's Jazz Piano Legacy, Vol. 1 - Live at Kerrytown Concert House album art Marcus Belgrave With Tommy Flanagan, Geri Allen, Gary Schunk Marcus Belgrave With Tommy Flanagan, Geri Allen, Gary Schunk - Marcus Belgrave with Detroit's Jazz Piano Legacy, Vol. 1 - Live at Kerrytown Concert House(CD, Album) Detroit Jazz Musicians Co-Op DJM-102 US 1995 Sell This Version
WJSD #001 Marcus Belgrave - Marcus Belgrave's Tribute To Louis Armstrong album art Marcus Belgrave Marcus Belgrave's Tribute To Louis Armstrong(CD, Album) WJS Jazz Discs WJSD #001 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
JCD-324 Marcus Belgrave - In The Tradition album art Marcus Belgrave With Special Guests Doc Cheatham And Art Hodes Marcus Belgrave With Special Guests Doc Cheatham And Art Hodes - In The Tradition(CD, Album) Jazzology JCD-324 US 2002 Sell This Version
none Marcus Belgrave - You Don't Know Me: A Tribute To New Orleans, Ray Charles And The Great Ladies Of Song album art Marcus Belgrave, Joan Bow*, Charlie Gabriel Marcus Belgrave, Joan Bow*, Charlie Gabriel - You Don't Know Me: A Tribute To New Orleans, Ray Charles And The Great Ladies Of Song(CD, Album) Detroit Jazz Musicians Co-Op none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Marcus Belgrave - Once Again album art Marcus Belgrave, Joan Belgrave, Charlie Gabriel Marcus Belgrave, Joan Belgrave, Charlie Gabriel - Once Again(CD, Album) Detroit Jazz Musicians Co-Op none US 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SKIN-1000A Marcus Belgrave - Children Cry / Key To My Heart album art Marcus Belgrave Children Cry / Key To My Heart(7") Skin To Skin Records SKIN-1000A US 1983 Sell This Version
509042XA Marcus Belgrave - Maria / Two Ships Passing In The Night album art Marcus Belgrave Maria / Two Ships Passing In The Night (Single) Michigan Satellite Records 509042XA US 1985 Sell This Version