Taxman (2)

Taxman (2)

Real Name:
Dominic Tindill
Profile:
Drum'n'Bass DJ and producer, born in Sunderland, 1983.

Taxman was first introduced to Drum n Bass/Jungle by his brother, Adam, who would record late night shows of the infamous 'One In The Jungle' on Radio 1. He was instantly hooked by the sounds of the fast-paced breakbeats,strange sci-fi melodys and the heavy basslines of this new music. He then soon began to learn how to mix on his brothers turntables and soon developed a strong love for both the music and the art of mixing.

Taxman moved to the city of Newcastle at the age of 16, where he enroled at a music production college, only to leave a few months later. His learning of production was not at a college, but in his brothers and friends studio. He would sit there for hours, watching, listening, asking questions, slowly learning the new technology, and then soon bought his own equipment.

After a few years and many late nights in front of his own computer, Taxman finally created his first piece of work that he was satisfied with. It was burned onto CD and sent to the now recognised producers, G Dub, who were instantly impressed and the tune was signed to G Dubs new label, Propaganda Recordings: The Sci-Fi slab of bass-driven pressure, The Rebate, released in 2003, was instantly recognised by all of the main players in the scene and recieved radio play on Grooveriders Radio1 show.

But it was when G Dub invited Taxman to Leicester for a co-lab project, Warp Speed was written, and a few weeks later, Taxman was signed to Hype and Pascals True Playaz label, one of the biggest labels in the sceen. His first solo release for the label was the massive Too Bad, which hit the Number 1 spot in every DnB chart in the UK, and went onto to be the biggest selling single for the True Playaz camp in 2006.

Taxman has now fully established his self in the Drum and Bass scene, and as a part of Hypes new imprint "Real Playaz" with classics such as, Evasion Remix, Konkrete Shoes, My House and so on.
Sites:
Aliases:

Taxman (2) Discography

Albums

Taxman (2) Synthetic Visions (Album) Playaz Recordings UK 2014

Singles & EPs

G Dub* / Taxman (2) G Dub* / Taxman (2) - Flute Thing (Remix) / The Rebate Propaganda Recordings UK 2004 Sell This Version
Taxman (2) The Rebate (G Dub Remix) / Evasion Propaganda Recordings UK 2004 Sell This Version
G Dub* / Taxman (2) G Dub* / Taxman (2) - Buss Up / Your Dead Propaganda Recordings UK 2005 Sell This Version
Taxman (2) Jungle Juice / Crash Propaganda Recordings UK 2006 Sell This Version
G Dub* vs. Taxman (2) G Dub* vs. Taxman (2) - Snowman / Atlantic Propaganda Recordings UK 2006 Sell This Version
Taxman (2) / Jaydan Taxman (2) / Jaydan - Transmission VIP / Wasted Propaganda Recordings UK 2006 Sell This Version
Taxman (2) Embalmer / Spaceman Frontline Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
Generation Dub / Taxman (2) Generation Dub / Taxman (2) - The Omen / Dub Inspector Propaganda Recordings UK 2006 Sell This Version
Taxman (2) Too Bad / Electric Blue Frontline Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
DJ Hype & DJ Pascal* Present Taxman (2) DJ Hype & DJ Pascal* Present Taxman (2) - Too Bad V.I.P / Block (Single) Frontline Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Taxman (2) Scan Darker / Badboy Danger Ganja Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Taxman (2) Moonraker / The Rebate 2007 Propaganda Recordings UK 2007 Sell This Version
Taxman (2) & Heist Taxman (2) & Heist - Frequency Scale / Equinox Ganja Records UK 2008 Sell This Version
Taxman (2) Original Ninja / The Circle Ganja Records UK 2008 Sell This Version
Taxman (2) And Heist Taxman (2) And Heist - Iced / Demolition Man Frontline Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
Taxman (2) Evasion Remix Propaganda Recordings UK 2009 Sell This Version
Original Sin (2) & Taxman (2) Original Sin (2) & Taxman (2) - Seen / 97 Style Ganja Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
Taxman (2) I Dream't Music / Unreal Frontline Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Taxman (2) / Benny V & Dfrnt Lvls Featuring Stevie Hyper D* Taxman (2) / Benny V & Dfrnt Lvls Featuring Stevie Hyper D* - Bass Hertz / Move Your Body (Remix)(Acetate, 12") Not On Label none UK 2009 Sell This Version
Original Sin (2) & Taxman (2) Original Sin (2) & Taxman (2) - Penamana EP 1 Playaz Recordings UK 2010 Sell This Version
Taxman (2) Revenge Of The Drunken Fool EP (EP) Ganja Records UK 2010 Sell This Version
Original Sin (2) & Taxman (2) Original Sin (2) & Taxman (2) - Penamana EP 2 Playaz Recordings UK 2010 Sell This Version
Taxman (2) Dreamland / Acid Liq-weed Ganja Recordings UK 2010 Sell This Version
Original Sin (2) & Taxman (2) Original Sin (2) & Taxman (2) - Back For More / Evasion (Remix VIP) Image Muzik UK 2010 Sell This Version