Oorutaichi

Real Name:
Taichi Moriguchi
Profile:
Born in 1979. Lives in Osaka.
Started performing as OORUTAICHI in 1999.
Oorutaichi began his career in 1999, inspired by artists such as The Residents and The Doors. In an effort to crystallize his inspirations he compiled his initial recordings into a cassette album called "?".
The songs were multi-tracked improvisations performed all by himself.
His free-wheeling melodic talent which had been developing in his unconsciousness and his improvisational singing in a language of his own were set off by the "pathos" of dancehall reggae. These evolved into a style that layered his singing on top of programmed tracks.
He released his first album, "Yori Yoyo" in 2003, followed by "Drifting my folklore" in 2007. "MISEN Gymnastics EP" was released by Bearfunk in the U.K. in 2007. He has also provided remixes to many artists including Shugo Tokumaru and I am Robot and Proud. His other musical activities include band Urichipangoon, of which he is the lead singer/composer, and various sessions and units with other musicians.
He has also been venturing outside the conventional music scene, providing music for theatre and plays as well as collaborating with Masako Yasumoto, one of the leading young contemporary dancers in Japan.
Oorutaichi has been active abroad as well, performing the first stage for Juana Molina's show in Philadelphia during his spring 2009 tour of the U.S, and touring a month in Europe later that year. His U.S. tour also included a performance at the SXSW in Texas. In May 2010 he performed at the Biennale of Sydney. Oorutaichi is continuing his quest for music that spans all continents and one that no one has ever heard before.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Oorutaichi Discography Tracks

Albums

IHIHI-0017 Oorutaichi - WLongBelongBelong album art Oorutaichi / ロ±ロ Oorutaichi / ロ±ロ - WLongBelongBelong(CDr, Album) IHIHI IHIHI-0017 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
MORO 003, MORO-003, expoi-005cd Oorutaichi - Yori Yoyo album art Oorutaichi Yori Yoyo(CD) Moroheiya Records, Moroheiya Records, Moroheiya Records MORO 003, MORO-003, expoi-005cd Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Oorutaichi - Drifting My Folklore album art Oorutaichi Drifting My Folklore (Album) Okimi Records Japan 2007 Sell This Version
HSM-099 Oorutaichi - Jurasy Human album art Oorutaichi Jurasy Human(CD) HONCHO SOUND HSM-099 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
Oorutaichi - Cosmic Coco, Singing For A Billion Imu's Hearty Pi album art オオルタイチ* Cosmic Coco, Singing For A Billion Imu's Hearty Pi (Album) Out One Disc Japan 2011 Sell This Version
IGCA-0003 Oorutaichi - Kick-Heart Original Soundtrack album art Oorutaichi Kick-Heart Original Soundtrack(CD, Album) Production I.G IGCA-0003 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
PCD-18749 Oorutaichi - 僕の楽しい仕事 / Boku No Tanoshii Shigoto album art Oorutaichi 僕の楽しい仕事 / Boku No Tanoshii Shigoto(CD) P-Vine, Inc. PCD-18749 Japan 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

OOD12-CCCD-002 Oorutaichi - Oy album art Oorutaichi Oy(12", EP) Out One Disc OOD12-CCCD-002 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
BFK016 Oorutaichi - Misen Gymnastics (Ext. Version) album art Oorutaichi Misen Gymnastics (Ext. Version)(12") Bear Funk BFK016 UK 2005 Sell This Version
PO - 001, Oorutaichi - ESP/Jimaji album art Kuknacke / Oorutaichi Kuknacke / Oorutaichi - ESP/Jimaji(7") PANTY, Out One Disc PO - 001, Japan 2009 Sell This Version
OOD12-CCCD-003 Oorutaichi - Futurelina album art Oorutaichi Futurelina(12") Out One Disc OOD12-CCCD-003 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
OKIMI-015 Oorutaichi - Flower Of Life EP album art Oorutaichi Flower Of Life EP(12", Single) Okimi Records OKIMI-015 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
ep10-001 I Am Robot And Proud, Oorutaichi I Am Robot And Proud, Oorutaichi - Logika / Panna(10", EP, Ltd) 7 e.p. ep10-001 Japan 2018 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

H001067 Oorutaichi - Beret Style Hat album art Hannoda Taku* And Oorutaichi Hannoda Taku* And Oorutaichi - Beret Style Hat(CD) Okimi Records, Achion H001067 Japan 2005 Sell This Version