Al Vandenberg

Al Vandenberg

Real Name:
Alfred S Vandenberg
Profile:
Born: 31 August 1932 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 20 March 2012 in Hereford, Herefordshire, UK

Born to Dutch parents, Al Vandenberg grew up with an English foster family near Boston, USA. After joining the US military and serving in the Korean War, he attended art school in Boston and later in New York. He studied photography with Alexey Brodovitch, Richard Avedon , and Bruce Davidson (2). After a successful career in New York in commercial photography, he moved to London in 1965 and became the creative director of an advertising agency. At around this time he collaborated, as art director, on The Beatles' Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band album cover. Towards the end of the 1960s Vandenberg took a break from his commercial work and moved back to the US. He spent time hitchhiking around the US and Canada and found himself part of the hippie generation at the height of 'flower power'. He began photographing the unconventional people he encountered, concentrating on making street portraits that allowed his subjects to be themselves. Vandenberg returned to live in London in 1974 and finally completely abandoned his commercial practice. As well as documenting Londoners throughout the 1970s and 80s, he made street portraits during his subsequent travels in South East Asia, China and America.
Sites:
Variations:
[a2307902]

Artist

Al Vandenberg Discography

Visual

Bobby Hutcherson Featuring Harold Land Bobby Hutcherson Featuring Harold Land - San Francisco (Album) Blue Note US 1971 Sell This Version
UAS 6777, UAS-6777 Bobby Goldsboro Bobby Goldsboro - Watching Scotty Grow(LP, Album, RE) United Artists Records, United Artists Records UAS 6777, UAS-6777 US 1971 Sell This Version
Jim Pulte Jim Pulte - Out The Window (Album) United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
UAS-5590 Elijah (17) Elijah (17) - Elijah(LP, Album) United Artists Records UAS-5590 US 1972 Sell This Version
Ronnie Foster Ronnie Foster - Two-Headed Freap (Album) Blue Note US 1972 Sell This Version
Grant Green Grant Green - Live At The Lighthouse (Album) Blue Note US 1972 Sell This Version
Johnny Rivers Johnny Rivers - L.A. Reggae (Album) United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
UAS-5646 Rob Reiner Rob Reiner - Peter & The Wolf: A Contemporary Version In A New Translation(LP) United Artists Records UAS-5646 US 1972 Sell This Version
UA-LA042-F Roy Wood's Wizzard* Roy Wood's Wizzard* - Wizzard's Brew(LP, Album, Gat) United Artists Records UA-LA042-F Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Electric Light Orchestra Electric Light Orchestra - Electric Light Orchestra II (Album) United Artists Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Lucio Battisti Lucio Battisti - Images (Album) RCA, RCA Victor Italy 1977 Sell This Version
SW 50026 The Sunset Bombers The Sunset Bombers - Sunset Bombers(LP, Album) Ariola Records America SW 50026 US 1978 Sell This Version
MFCD 765 Taj Mahal Taj Mahal - Happy Just To Be Like I Am(CD, Album, RE, RM) Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab, Columbia MFCD 765 US 1991 Sell This Version
PL 75190 (2) Lucio Battisti Lucio Battisti - All The Best(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Numero Uno PL 75190 (2) Italy 1991 Sell This Version
VACD-561 Jim Pulte Jim Pulte - Out The Window & Shimmy She Shake(CD, Comp) Toshiba EMI Ltd VACD-561 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
COL 511127 2, 511127 2, 5111272000 New Riders Of The Purple Sage New Riders Of The Purple Sage - New Riders Of The Purple Sage(CD, Album, RE, RM) Columbia, Legacy, Sony Music COL 511127 2, 511127 2, 5111272000 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
82876 74500 2 Taj Mahal Taj Mahal - The Essential Taj Mahal(2xCD, Comp) Columbia, Legacy, Private Music (2) 82876 74500 2 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack Bobby Womack - The Best Of: The Soul Years (Comp) Capitol Records Europe 2008 Sell This Version
Ray Stinnett Ray Stinnett - A Fire Somewhere (Album) Light In The Attic US 2012 Sell This Version
SM-814 James Cotton Blues Band* James Cotton Blues Band* - Taking Care Of Business(LP, Album, Exp) Capitol Records SM-814 US Unknown Sell This Version
UAS-5512 John Lee Hooker / Coast To Coast Blues Band* John Lee Hooker / Coast To Coast Blues Band* - Any Where - Any Time - Any Place(LP, Album) United Artists Records UAS-5512 US Unknown Sell This Version