Hugh Bell (2)

Hugh Bell (2)

Real Name:
Hugh Cecil Lancelot Bell
Profile:
Hugh Bell (born June 22, 1927 – October 31, 2012) was an American photographer. He was best known for his jazz photographs from the 1950s and 1960s. He also photographed fashion and still life images for Esquire, Ebony, Essence, American Visions, and others, as well as taking part in Edward Steichen's "The Family of Man" project.
[a2308183]

Artist

Hugh Bell (2) Discography

Visual

DL 8211 Louis Armstrong With Orchestra Directed By Sy Oliver Louis Armstrong With Orchestra Directed By Sy Oliver - Satchmo Serenades(LP, Album) Decca DL 8211 US 1952 Sell This Version
Thad Jones Thad Jones - The Fabulous Thad Jones (Album) Debut Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Tony Fruscella Tony Fruscella - Tony Fruscella (Album) Atlantic US 1955 Sell This Version
Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan - After Hours With Sarah Vaughan (Album) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
Eddie Condon And His All-Stars Eddie Condon And His All-Stars - Bixieland (Album) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dorsey And His Original "Dorseyland" Jazz Band Jimmy Dorsey And His Original "Dorseyland" Jazz Band - Dixie By Dorsey Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
Various Various - Rock & Roll Forever (Comp) Atlantic US 1956 Sell This Version
Chadwick*, Macdowell*, Peter*, Howard Hanson, Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Chadwick*, Macdowell*, Peter*, Howard Hanson, Eastman-Rochester Orchestra - Symphonic Sketches (Album) Mercury, Mercury Living Presence US 1958 Sell This Version
Wilbur De Paris And His New New Orleans Jazz Wilbur De Paris And His New New Orleans Jazz - Wilbur De Paris And His New New Orleans Jazz (Album) Atlantic US 1955 Sell This Version
Albéniz* - Arbós* / Falla*, Antal Dorati, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Albéniz* - Arbós* / Falla*, Antal Dorati, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra - Iberia / Interlude And Dance No.1 La Vida Breve Mercury Living Presence, Mercury UK 1958 Sell This Version
Art Farmer Art Farmer - Brass Shout (Album) United Artists Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Brock Peters Brock Peters - At The Village Gate (Album) United Artists Records US 1959 Sell This Version
The 3 Sounds* The 3 Sounds* - Moods (Album) Blue Note US 1960 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley And His Orchestra Cannonball Adderley And His Orchestra - African Waltz (Album) Riverside Records, Riverside Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
The Slide Hampton Octet* The Slide Hampton Octet* - Somethin' Sanctified (Album) Atlantic US 1961 Sell This Version
1362 The Slide Hampton Octet* The Slide Hampton Octet* - Somethin' Sanctified(LP, Album, Mono, Promo) Atlantic 1362 US 1961 Sell This Version
SAH-K 6193 The Slide Hampton Octet* The Slide Hampton Octet* - Somethin' Sanctified(LP, Album) London Atlantic SAH-K 6193 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Ray Charles Ray Charles - Modern Sounds In Country And Western Music (Album) ABC-Paramount US 1962 Sell This Version
Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan - You're Mine You (Album) Roulette US 1962 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond With Strings Paul Desmond With Strings - Desmond Blue (Album) RCA Victor US 1962 Sell This Version
ABC 410, ABC-410 Ray Charles Ray Charles - Modern Sounds In Country And Western Music(LP, Album, Mono) ABC-Paramount, ABC-Paramount ABC 410, ABC-410 US 1962 Sell This Version
The Dixie Cups The Dixie Cups - Chapel Of Love (Album) Red Bird, Red Bird, Red Bird US 1964 Sell This Version
V6-8627 Grant Green Grant Green - His Majesty King Funk(LP, Album) Verve Records V6-8627 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
The Shangri-Las The Shangri-Las - Leader Of The Pack (Album) Red Bird New Zealand 1965 Sell This Version
Dave Pike Dave Pike - Jazz For The Jet Set (Album) Atlantic US 1966 Sell This Version