Jens Søndergaard (2)

Jens Søndergaard (2)

Real Name:
Jens Christian Søndergaard
Profile:
Danish saxophonist. Born in Copenhagen 1945. Begins to play jazz in 1961, first on the clarinet later changing instrument to alto-saxophone. Leads his first band in 1963. Joins Leonardo Pedersens Jazzkapel in 1967 and here plays with legends as Harry "Sweets" Edison, Wild Bill Davison, Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2308913]

Artist

Jens Søndergaard (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

RILP 005 Søndergård*, Okbo*, Nielsen*, Ehlers* Søndergård*, Okbo*, Nielsen*, Ehlers* - Jazz To Come Home To(LP, Album) Right Tone RILP 005 Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
RIGHTLP 011 Pieranunzi*, Søndergaard*, Pietropaoli*, Jørgensen* Pieranunzi*, Søndergaard*, Pietropaoli*, Jørgensen* - Just Friends(LP, Album) Right Tone RIGHTLP 011 Denmark 1989 Sell This Version