Ijahman Levi

Real Name:
Trevor Sutherland
Profile:
Born in 1946 in Christiana, Manchester, Jamaica. He grew up in Trenchtown before emigrating to England aged 17 where he joined the Vibrations and then he formed Youth And Rudie And The Shell Shock, with which he performed until launching his solo career, as The Youth, in 1966.
He became known as Ijahman whilst encompassing spiritual pursuits in prison from 1972 to 1974 and then returning to Jamaica where he recorded the album Haile I Hymn (Chapter 1) which was released to great critical acclaim.
As well as pursuing a solo career he scored a No.1 UK hit in 1985 with his wife Madge Sutherland singing 'I Do' as 'Ijahman and Madge'.
He is generally credited as T. Sutherland for songwriting credits.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

ILPS 9521 Ijahman Levi - Haile I Hymn (Chapter 1) album art Ijahman* Haile I Hymn (Chapter 1) (Album) Island Records ILPS 9521 UK 1978 Sell This Version
200 882, 200 882-320 Ijahman Levi - Are We A Warrior album art Ijahman* Are We A Warrior (Album) Island Records 200 882, 200 882-320 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
TRLPS 266 Ijahman Levi - Tell It To The Children album art Ijahman Levi Tell It To The Children (Album) Jahmani TRLPS 266 UK 1982 Sell This Version
JMI 400 Ijahman Levi - Africa album art Ijahman* Africa (Album) Jahmani JMI 400 UK 1984 Sell This Version
JMI500 Ijahman Levi - Lilly Of My Valley album art Ijahman* Lilly Of My Valley (Album) Jahmani JMI500 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CDJMI 700 Ijahman Levi - Culture Country album art Ijahman* Culture Country (Album) Jahmani CDJMI 700 1987 Sell This Version
JMI 800 Ijahman Levi - Forward Rastaman album art Ijahman* Forward Rastaman (Album) Jahmani JMI 800 UK 1987 Sell This Version
JMI 900 Ijahman Levi - Ijahman & Friends album art Ijahman* & Various Ijahman* & Various - Ijahman & Friends (Album) Jahmani JMI 900 UK 1988 Sell This Version
JMI 1000 Ijahman Levi - Ijahman Over Europe album art Ijahman* Ijahman Over Europe (Album) Jahmani JMI 1000 1988 Sell This Version
JMI CD 1100 Ijahman Levi - Inside Out album art Ijahman Levi Inside Out (Album) Jahmani JMI CD 1100 1989 Sell This Version
JMI 1300 Ijahman Levi - On Track album art Ijahman Levi On Track (Album) Jahmani JMI 1300 1991 Sell This Version
JMIC 1200 Ijahman Levi - Love Smiles album art Ijahman* Love Smiles (Album) Jahmani JMIC 1200 UK 1991 Sell This Version
CJMI 1400 Ijahman Levi - Kingfari album art Ijahman* Kingfari (Album) Jahmani CJMI 1400 UK 1992 Sell This Version
JMI 1500 Ijahman Levi - Gemini Man album art Ijahman Levi Gemini Man (Album) Jahmani JMI 1500 UK 1993 Sell This Version
CDJMI 1700 Ijahman Levi - Two Double Six 701 album art Ijahman Levi Two Double Six 701 (Album) Jahmani CDJMI 1700 UK 1994 Sell This Version
CDJMI 1800 Ijahman Levi - Black Royalties album art Ijahman Levi Black Royalties (Album) Jahmani, Tree Roots Records CDJMI 1800 UK 1994 Sell This Version
JMI 2200 Ijahman Levi - Ijahman Levi & Bob Marley In Dub album art Ijahman Levi Ijahman Levi & Bob Marley In Dub (Album) Jahmani JMI 2200 Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
CDJMI 2000 Ijahman Levi - Live In Paris 1994 album art Ijahman* Live In Paris 1994 (Album) Jahmani CDJMI 2000 Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
JMI 1900 Ijahman Levi - Ijahman Levi Sings Bob Marley album art Ijahman Levi Ijahman Levi Sings Bob Marley (Album) Jahmani JMI 1900 US 1995 Sell This Version
JMI 2400 Ijahman Levi - Lion Dub Beauty album art Ijahman Levi Lion Dub Beauty (Album) Tree Roots Records JMI 2400 Jamaica 1996 Sell This Version
JMICD 2700 Ijahman Levi - Live Reggae On The River USA album art Ijahman* Live Reggae On The River USA (Album) Tree Roots Music JMICD 2700 Jamaica 1996 Sell This Version
JMI 2300 Ijahman Levi - Beauty And The Lion album art Ijahman Levi Beauty And The Lion (Album) Jahmani JMI 2300 1997 Sell This Version
JMICD 2800 Ijahman Levi - Arkart album art Ijahman Levi Arkart (Album) Jahmani JMICD 2800 UK 2000 Sell This Version
MED 0206 Ijahman Levi - Versatile Life album art Ijahman Levi Versatile Life(CD, Album) Mediacom MED 0206 France 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LY 6016 Ijahman Levi - Jah Heavy Load album art I Jahman Levi* Jah Heavy Load Concrete Jungle (2) LY 6016 UK 1976 Sell This Version