Ijahman Levi

Real Name:
Trevor Sutherland
Profile:
Born in 1946 in Christiana, Manchester, Jamaica. He grew up in Trenchtown before emigrating to England aged 17 where he joined the Vibrations and then formed part of the group Rudie and Youth (IJahmen) and the Shell Shock Show.
He became known as Ijahman whilst encompassing spiritual pursuits in prison from 1972 to 1974 and then returning to Jamaica where he recorded the album Haile I Hymn (Chapter 1) which was released to great critical acclaim.
As well as pursuing a solo career he scored a No.1 UK hit in 1985 with his wife Madge Sutherland singing 'I Do' as 'Ijahman and Madge'.
He is generally credited as T. Sutherland for songwriting credits.
Aliases:
Variations:

Ijahman Levi Discography Tracks

Albums

Ijahman Levi - Haile I Hymn (Chapter 1) album art Ijahman* Haile I Hymn (Chapter 1) (Album) Island Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Are We A Warrior album art Ijahman* Are We A Warrior (Album) Island Records USA & Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Tell It To The Children album art Ijahman Levi Tell It To The Children (Album) Tree Roots Records Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Africa album art Ijahman* Africa (Album) Jahmani UK 1984 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Lilly Of My Valley album art Ijahman* Lilly Of My Valley (Album) Jahmani UK 1985 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Forward Rastaman album art Ijahman* Forward Rastaman (Album) Jahmani UK 1987 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Culture Country album art Ijahman Levi Culture Country (Album) Jahmani UK 1987 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Ijahman Over Europe album art Ijahman* Ijahman Over Europe (Album) Jahmani 1988 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Ijahman & Friends album art Ijahman* & Various Ijahman* & Various - Ijahman & Friends (Album) Jahmani UK 1988 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Inside Out album art Ijahman Levi Inside Out (Album) Jahmani 1989 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - On Track album art Ijahman Levi On Track (Album) Jahmani 1991 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Love Smiles album art Ijahman* Love Smiles (Album) Jahmani 1991 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Kingfari album art Ijahman* Kingfari (Album) Jahmani UK 1992 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Gemini Man album art Ijahman Levi Gemini Man (Album) Jahmani UK 1993 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Two Double Six 701 album art Ijahman Levi Two Double Six 701 (Album) Jahmani UK 1994 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Black Royalties album art Ijahman Levi Black Royalties (Album) Jahmani, Tree Roots Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Ijahman Levi Sings Bob Marley album art Ijahman Levi Ijahman Levi Sings Bob Marley (Album) Jahmani US 1995 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Ijahman Levi & Bob Marley In Dub album art Ijahman Levi Ijahman Levi & Bob Marley In Dub (Album) Jahmani Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Live In Paris 1994 album art Ijahman* Live In Paris 1994 (Album) Jahmani Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Lion Dub Beauty album art Ijahman Levi Lion Dub Beauty (Album) Tree Roots Records Jamaica 1996 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Beauty And The Lion album art Ijahman Levi Beauty And The Lion (Album) Jahmani 1997 Sell This Version
Ijahman Levi - Arkart album art Ijahman Levi Arkart (Album) Jahmani UK 2000 Sell This Version
MED 0206 Ijahman Levi - Versatile Life album art Ijahman Levi Versatile Life(CD, Album) Mediacom MED 0206 France 2006 Sell This Version
FL018 Ijahman Levi - Live Reggae On The River USA album art Ijahman* Live Reggae On The River USA(CD, Album) Flash Laser FL018 France 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ijahman Levi - Jah Heavy Load album art Ijahman Levi Jah Heavy Load Concrete Jungle (2) UK 1976 Sell This Version