Fresh

Fresh

Real Name:
Daniel Stein
Profile:
Daniel Stein (born 11 April 1977), best known as DJ Fresh, is an English drum & bass and dubstep producer and DJ. He was one of the principal members of drum & bass supergroup, Bad Company, alongside Darren White (dBridge), Jason Maldini, and Michael Wojcicki (Vegas). He also owns and runs the pioneering drum & bass label Breakbeat Kaos with Adam F.

In late 2011, DJ Fresh began a new aspect of his career by launching 'FRESH/LIVE'. This live show incorporates a drummer, guitarist, vocalist, an MC and Fresh himself on keys to perform identical renditions of his studio-produced hits in live settings.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Fresh Discography

Albums

DJ Fresh* Escape From Planet Monday (Album) Breakbeat Kaos UK 2006 Sell This Version
BBK006CD DJ Fresh* Kryptonite(CD, Album) Breakbeat Kaos BBK006CD UK & Europe 2010 Sell This Version
DJ Fresh* Nextlevelism (Album) Ministry Of Sound UK 2012 Sell This Version
SVDB033 Andy C, DJ Friction, DJ Zinc, Nicky Blackmarket, Logistics, Nu:Tone, Chase & Status, Fresh, Gerard Andy C, DJ Friction, DJ Zinc, Nicky Blackmarket, Logistics, Nu:Tone, Chase & Status, Fresh, Gerard - Westfest 2005(8xCass, Club, Ltd, Mixed) Slammin' Vinyl SVDB033 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Fresh Dope Demand / Hyjack Kickin' Underground Sound UK 1996 Sell This Version
Fresh Monsoon / Retrostatic Piccasso UK 1997 Sell This Version
Fresh Hand Of Fate / Zero Degrees Piccasso UK 1997 Sell This Version
Fresh Heartbeat / Forbidden Fruit Piccasso UK 1997 Sell This Version
D.j Fresh* / Jekyl & Hyde* D.j Fresh* / Jekyl & Hyde* - Wipe Out / Borderline / Into The Future Kickin' Underground Sound UK 1997 Sell This Version
Dj Dan Fresh* Morning Glory / Thunder And Rain Cold Steel UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Ev (6) + Frehs* Ev (6) + Frehs* - Untitled / Mutation (VIP)(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Fierce & Fresh / Stakka & Skynet Fierce & Fresh / Stakka & Skynet - Dream Thief / Biosfear(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 2001 Sell This Version
Fierce / Fresh ƆƐI3C* / Ed Rush / Optical* Fierce / Fresh ƆƐI3C* / Ed Rush / Optical* - Innocence / Rehab Quarantine UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Fresh / Ram Trilogy Fresh / Ram Trilogy - Shinobi / Thrasher(Acetate, 12") Not On Label none UK 2002 Sell This Version
Adam F / Fresh Adam F / Fresh - The Original Junglesound EP (EP) Breakbeat Kaos UK 2003 Sell This Version
Fresh Music Maker EP (EP) RAM Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
Fresh Dead Man Walking / Formula One Valve Recordings UK 2003 Sell This Version
Fresh Dalicks / Temple Of Doom Breakbeat Kaos UK 2003 Sell This Version
Fresh Signal / Big Love RAM Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Bad Company / Mampi Swift & Fresh Bad Company / Mampi Swift & Fresh - Nitrous (Dillinja Remix) / Play Me (Acetate, 12") Not On Label none UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Distorted Minds, Fresh Distorted Minds, Fresh - T-10 / Floodlight(Acetate, 12") Heathmans Mastering none UK 2003 Sell This Version
RAMM 43 Fresh Music Maker - Single(3xFile, AAC, Single) RAM Records RAMM 43 UK 2003
DJ Fresh* Feat. Adam F DJ Fresh* Feat. Adam F - When The Sun Goes Down (Maxi) Breakbeat Kaos UK 2004 Sell This Version
Fresh Twister / Capture The Flag RAM Records UK 2004 Sell This Version
Fresh Submarines (John B's Trance & Electroesque Mixes) Breakbeat Kaos UK 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

TheIdler

TheIdler

February 8, 2014
There was a time where nearly everything Fresh put out was buy on sight. Tunes like The Nine, Tomb Raider and Inoocence.
However, recent offerings are very commercial sounding and, in my opinion, very poor compared to what the man is capable of.
Many in the DnB community sorely miss his old productions, particularly ones with BC.
Anyone else wish Fresh would move back to his roots? No hate to him or anything, what he's doing is good, but nowhere near as good as it should be.
23BitSystem

23BitSystem

March 8, 2010
dude...
last saturday...bremen...baaaam! just fuckin awesome...
your set was 100% kickass-sound!!!
well, now I just want to ask if you could send me the tracklist
cause I have to check out some of the tracks and maybe get some new vinyls...
maybe you could me send the whole set from bremen too?
well...anyway, lots of greetings and keep on rockin...

Cheeva
Viperzshadow

Viperzshadow

May 5, 2005
edited over 11 years ago
This man has changed the way I'll forever look at Drum and Bass. Some of his tunes have outstanding melodies (like Submarines) that is like the best trance you've ever heard in Drum and Bass form while other tracks of his he just gets down and dirty just pulling out some wicked beats and bass (Like Colossus Capture the Flag). Everything he does seems to ooze with character and drama to present a package that no one has ever heard the likes of before.

Not only is he an outstanding Producer but he's a great DJ as well nabbing the 8th spot on the best Drum and Bass DJs list for 2004 on DnB Arena. His mix "The Red Mix" is a great mix with great track selection, great mixing, and Darrison's MCing is incredible. He released Bass Invaderz recently which just has some wicked tunes on it that are mixed perfectly.

All in all, you can never go wrong with something by Fresh.

Videos (121) Edit