Melvin "Deacon" Jones

Melvin "Deacon" Jones

Real Name:
Melvyn Jones
Profile:
Melvyn "Deacon" Jones (born December 12, 1943, Richmond, Indiana, USA – died July 6, 2017, Hollywood, California, USA) was an American organist, pianist and trumpeter. He was a founding member of Baby Huey & The Babysitters. Brother of drummer Harold Jones.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2310212]

Artist

Melvin "Deacon" Jones Discography

Instruments & Performance

Baby Huey Baby Huey - The Baby Huey Story (The Living Legend) (Album) Curtom, Curtom US 1971 Sell This Version
Freddie King Freddie King - Rockin' The Blues - Live! (Album) Crosscut Records Germany 1983 Sell This Version
CD 51.237 Pappo Blues Got Soul and 1 more… Pappo - Pappo Sigue Vivo(CD, Album) DBN CD 51.237 Argentina 1994 Sell This Version
23020 Pappo's Blues Pappo's Blues - Caso Cerrado - Volumen 8(CD, Album) Main Records 23020 Argentina 1995 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

1736 Otis Clay All I Need Is You (as M. Jones) Otis Clay - All I Need Is You(7") Glades 1736 US 1976 Sell This Version
De La Soul Fanatic Of The B Word (as M. Jones) De La Soul - De La Soul Is Dead (Album) Tommy Boy Benelux 1991 Sell This Version