Shawn Desman

Real Name:
Shawn Bosco Fernandes
Profile:
Shawn Bosco Fernandes (born January 12, 1982), better known by his stage name Shawn Desman, is a Canadian pop/R&B singer, songwriter, dancer, and actor of Portuguese descent. He is signed to Universal Music Canada.
Shawn Desman attended St. Francis of Assisi Elementary School in Toronto where he took part in many talent shows and events. In 1998, Shawn Fernandes was in the Boomtang Boys video for their song "Squeezetoy" as a dancer. He had a few recordings in English and Portuguese under his real name Shawn Fernandes before adopting the name Desman. According to his own account, he adopted the name Desman because in his youth his friends referred to him as "Dez, man" - thus creating his artistic pseudonym Desman.
His self-titled breakthrough album in 2002 featured three top ten singles ("Shook", "Spread My Wings" and "Get Ready") on the Canadian charts. The album went on to achieve gold certification in Canada. The single, "Spread My Wings", is a cover of the unreleased male group, Vega, featuring Chilli of TLC.
His follow-up album, Back for More garnered a Juno Award for Best R&B Recording which featured the number one hit single "Let's Go".
His recent album Fresh garnered two gold singles, one platinum single, Video of the Year at the Much Music Video Awards, Canadian Dance/Pop Song of the year at the Stylus Awards, as well as SOCAN Number 1 Award for Electric/Night Like This.
Shawn Desman is also a producer and has worked with various artists producing hit singles for Nick Carter, Kreesha Turner, Keshia Chante, Danny Fernandes, as well as contestants on YTV's The Next Star where he produced the song (One More First Chance) for Brock Zanrosso in 2009 and "It Might Be You" for contestant Parker Schmidt in 2011.
In 2013, Shawn Desman released his fourth studio album, Alive along with an accompanying short film of the same name. The album spawned two hit singles; "Nobody Does It Like You" and "Dum Da Dum".

Older brother of Danny Fernandes, cousin of Tyler Mederios.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Shawn Desman - Shawn Desman album art Shawn Desman Shawn Desman (Album) UOMO International, Vik Recordings, BMG Canada Australia 2002 Sell This Version
Shawn Desman - Back For More album art Shawn Desman Back For More (Album) Sony BMG, UOMO Canada 2004 Sell This Version
Shawn Desman - Fresh album art Shawn Desman Fresh (Album) UOMO, Getmusic.ca Canada 2010 Sell This Version
0253718375 Shawn Desman - Alive album art Shawn Desman Alive(CD, Album) Universal 0253718375 Canada 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Shawn Desman - Don't Want To Lose You album art Shawn Desman Don't Want To Lose You (Maxi) SPG Music Productions Ltd. Canada 1999 Sell This Version
Shawn Desman - Spread My Wings album art Shawn Desman Spread My Wings (Single) Vik Recordings, UOMO International Canada 2002 Sell This Version
Shawn Desman - Shook album art Shawn Desman Shook (Single) UOMO International, Vik Recordings Canada 2002 Sell This Version
Shawn Desman - Get Ready album art Shawn Desman Get Ready (Single) Vik Recordings, BMG Canada, UOMO International Canada 2002 Sell This Version
none Shawn Desman - Dj Promo EP album art Shawn Desman Dj Promo EP(12", EP, Promo) Vik Recordings none 2003 Sell This Version
82876770401 Shawn Desman - Man In Me album art Shawn Desman Man In Me(12", Promo) Sony BMG 82876770401 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
KD-52235 Shawn Desman - Red Hair / She Ain't Coming Back / Sexy album art Shawn Desman Red Hair / She Ain't Coming Back / Sexy(12", Promo) UOMO International, Sony BMG KD-52235 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
Shawn Desman - Let's Go album art Shawn Desman Let's Go (Maxi, Single) ZYX Music, Redboy Recordings Canada 2005 Sell This Version
PC-0603 Shawn Desman - Platinum Collection Of Shawn Desman album art Shawn Desman Platinum Collection Of Shawn Desman(12", EP, Promo) Not On Label PC-0603 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Shawn Desman - Sexy album art Shawn Desman Sexy (Single) ZYX Music Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Shawn Desman - Shiver album art Shawn Desman Shiver (Single) Uomo Records Canada 2010
none Shawn Desman - Night Like This album art Shawn Desman Night Like This(File, AAC, Single, 256) Uomo Records none Canada 2010
Shawn Desman - Dum Da Dum album art Shawn Desman Dum Da Dum (Single) Universal Music Canada Inc. Canada 2012
none Shawn Desman - Nobody Does It Like You album art Shawn Desman Nobody Does It Like You(File, AAC, Single, 256) Universal Music Canada Inc. none Canada 2012
none Shawn Desman - Stuck (Version Française) album art Shawn Desman Stuck (Version Française)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Universal Music Canada Inc. none Canada 2013
Shawn Desman - Victoria album art Shawn Desman Victoria (Single) Desman Inc., Universal Music Canada Inc. Canada 2015
none Shawn Desman - Obsession album art Shawn Desman Obsession(File, AAC, Single, 256) Desman Inc., Universal Music Canada Inc. none Canada 2015

Miscellaneous

M6K 3L5 Shawn Desman - Electronic Press Kit album art Shawn Desman Electronic Press Kit(CDr, CD-ROM) BMG Canada, Vik Recordings M6K 3L5 Canada 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (24) Edit