David Johansen

Real Name:
David Roger Johansen
Profile:
David Johansen (born January 9, 1950, Staten Island, New York) is a singer, songwriter, and actor, best known as the lead singer for the New York Dolls, and his alter ego, Buster Poindexter.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

JZ 34926, 34926 David Johansen - David Johansen album art David Johansen David Johansen (Album) Blue Sky, Blue Sky JZ 34926, 34926 US 1978 Sell This Version
JZ 36082 David Johansen - In Style album art David Johansen In Style (Album) Blue Sky JZ 36082 US 1979 Sell This Version
FZT 36589 David Johansen - Here Comes The Night album art David Johansen Here Comes The Night (Album) Blue Sky FZT 36589 US 1981 Sell This Version
RKRS 36 David Johansen - The Robert Klein Radio Show (June 28, 1981) album art Robert Klein Featuring David Johansen, Bill Murray, Richie Havens Robert Klein Featuring David Johansen, Bill Murray, Richie Havens - The Robert Klein Radio Show (June 28, 1981)(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) Froben Production RKRS 36 US 1981 Sell This Version
25AP-2363 David Johansen - Live It Up album art David Johansen Live It Up (Album) Blue Sky 25AP-2363 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
337 B David Johansen - BBC Rock Hour #337 album art David Johansen, Paul Carrack David Johansen, Paul Carrack - BBC Rock Hour #337(LP, Transcription, Ver) London Wavelength 337 B US 1982 Sell This Version
PBCD 6043 David Johansen - Sweet Revenge album art David Johansen Sweet Revenge (Album) Passport Records PBCD 6043 US 1984 Sell This Version
FC 018 David Johansen - Tokyo Dolls (Live!) album art David* & Sylvain* David* & Sylvain* - Tokyo Dolls (Live!) (Album) Fan Club FC 018 France 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ZS8 2771 David Johansen - Funky But Chic / The Rope (The Let Go Song) album art David Johansen Funky But Chic / The Rope (The Let Go Song) (Single) Blue Sky ZS8 2771 US 1978 Sell This Version
ZS9 2781 David Johansen - Melody / Wreckless Crazy album art David Johansen Melody / Wreckless Crazy (Single) Blue Sky ZS9 2781 US 1979 Sell This Version
06SP 415 David Johansen - Swaheto Woman album art David Johansen Swaheto Woman (Single, Maxi) Blue Sky 06SP 415 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
ZS5 02584 David Johansen - She Loves Strangers album art David Johansen She Loves Strangers (Single) Blue Sky ZS5 02584 US 1981 Sell This Version
AS 1281 David Johansen - David Johansen Live / Sampler album art David Johansen David Johansen Live / Sampler(12", Promo, Smplr) Blue Sky AS 1281 US 1981 Sell This Version
AS 972 David Johansen - Here Comes The Night album art David Johansen Here Comes The Night(12", Promo) Blue Sky AS 972 US 1981 Sell This Version
SDC 61 David Johansen - Marquesa De Sade / She Loves Strangers album art David Johansen Marquesa De Sade / She Loves Strangers(12", Maxi, Ltd, Promo) Blue Sky SDC 61 France 1981 Sell This Version
ZS4 03382 David Johansen - Melody (Studio) album art David Johansen Melody (Studio) (Single) Blue Sky ZS4 03382 US 1982 Sell This Version
SKYA 2410 David Johansen - Stranded In The Jungle album art David Johansen Stranded In The Jungle (Single) Blue Sky SKYA 2410 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
ZS5-03003 David Johansen - The Animals' Medley album art David Johansen The Animals' Medley (Single) Blue Sky ZS5-03003 US 1982 Sell This Version
SAMP 44 David Johansen - Extracts From "Live It Up" album art David Johansen Extracts From "Live It Up"(12", Promo, Smplr) Blue Sky SAMP 44 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
FLEXI #9 David Johansen - Personality Crisis album art David Johansen Personality Crisis(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Blu) Trouser Press, Blue Sky FLEXI #9 US 1982 Sell This Version
PB 4111 DJ David Johansen - Heard The News album art David Johansen Heard The News (Single, Maxi) Virgin, Virgin PB 4111 DJ US 1984 Sell This Version
TEN 46 David Johansen - Heard The News album art David Johansen Heard The News (Single) 10 Records TEN 46 Australia 1985 Sell This Version
PB 4112 David Johansen - King Of Babylon album art David Johansen King Of Babylon (Single) Virgin, Virgin PB 4112 US 1985 Sell This Version

Compilations

88561-1033-2 David Johansen - Crucial Music (The David Johansen Collection) album art David Johansen Crucial Music (The David Johansen Collection) (Comp) Relativity 88561-1033-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
R2 71877/A 26043, R2 71877 A 26043 David Johansen - From Pumps To Pompadour: The David Johansen Story album art David Johansen From Pumps To Pompadour: The David Johansen Story(CD, Comp) Rhino Records (2), Rhino Records (2) R2 71877/A 26043, R2 71877 A 26043 US 1995 Sell This Version