George Onslow

Real Name:
André George Louis Onslow
Profile:
George Onslow was an Anglo-French composer / pianist of the classical period. He was born on 27 July 1784 to an English father and a French mother in Clermont-Ferrand. He was a student of Anton Reicha and studied piano with Johann Baptist Cramer in London. George Onslow died on 3 October 1853 in Clermont-Ferrand.
Sites:
Variations:
[a2314231]

Artist

George Onslow Discography Tracks

Albums

802 792 DXY George Onslow - Quintette Für Bläser album art Danzi Quintett*, Anton Reicha, Georges Onslow* Danzi Quintett*, Anton Reicha, Georges Onslow* - Quintette Für Bläser(LP, Album) Philips 802 792 DXY Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
6711, N° 6711 George Onslow - Quintettes À Vent album art Danzi* / Mozart* / Onslow* - Ardito Quintet Danzi* / Mozart* / Onslow* - Ardito Quintet - Quintettes À Vent(LP, Album) Iramac, Iramac 6711, N° 6711 France 1978 Sell This Version
George Onslow - Streichquartette Op. 8 Nr. 1 / Streichquintette Op. 78 Nr. 1 album art G. Onslow* Streichquartette Op. 8 Nr. 1 / Streichquintette Op. 78 Nr. 1 (Album) Schwann Musica Mundi France 1972 Sell This Version
CCV 1020 George Onslow - Quatuor Et Quintette Avec Piano album art Georges Onslow* Quatuor Et Quintette Avec Piano(LP, Album) Centre Culturel De Valprivas CCV 1020 France 1981 Sell This Version
MD+G G1062 Digital George Onslow - Romantische Bläserquintette Von Onslow Und Taffanel album art Onslow* - Taffanel*Syrinx Quintett Onslow* - Taffanel*Syrinx Quintett - Romantische Bläserquintette Von Onslow Und Taffanel(LP, Album) MDG MD+G G1062 Digital Germany 1982 Sell This Version
CD DCA 808 George Onslow - String Quartets In F Sharp Minor Op.46 No.1 & C Minor Op.56, Variations On God Save The King album art Georges Onslow*Coull String Quartet* Georges Onslow*Coull String Quartet* - String Quartets In F Sharp Minor Op.46 No.1 & C Minor Op.56, Variations On God Save The King(CD, Album) ASV Digital CD DCA 808 UK 1993 Sell This Version
SK 64308 George Onslow - String Quintets Opp. 38, 39 & 40 album art Georges Onslow*L'Archibudelli & Smithsonian Chamber Players* Georges Onslow*L'Archibudelli & Smithsonian Chamber Players* - String Quintets Opp. 38, 39 & 40(CD) Sony Classical SK 64308 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
777 151-2 George Onslow - Nonet Op. 77 • Quintett Op. 44 album art George OnslowMa'alot Quintett, Mandelring Quartett George OnslowMa'alot Quintett, Mandelring Quartett - Nonet Op. 77 • Quintett Op. 44(CD, Album) cpo 777 151-2 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
777 231-2 George Onslow - Piano Trios Vol. 2 album art George Onslow - Trio Cascades George Onslow - Trio Cascades - Piano Trios Vol. 2(CD, Album) cpo 777 231-2 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
MDG 301 1480-2 George Onslow - Nonet Op.77 / Grand Septuor Op.79 album art George OnslowConsortium Classicum George OnslowConsortium Classicum - Nonet Op.77 / Grand Septuor Op.79(CD, Album) MDG MDG 301 1480-2 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
AGO006 George Onslow - Quatuors album art George Onslow / Quatuor Ruggieri George Onslow / Quatuor Ruggieri - Quatuors(CD, Album, Dig) Agogique AGO006 France 2012 Sell This Version
MIR 192 George Onslow - Sonates Pour Violoncelle Et Piano, Opus 16 album art George Onslow, Emmanuel Jacques (2), Maude Gratton George Onslow, Emmanuel Jacques (2), Maude Gratton - Sonates Pour Violoncelle Et Piano, Opus 16(CD, Album) Mirare MIR 192 France 2014 Sell This Version
8.573689 George Onslow - String Quintets • 2  Nos. 10 And 22 album art Georges Onslow*, Elan Quintet Georges Onslow*, Elan Quintet - String Quintets • 2 Nos. 10 And 22(CD, Album) Naxos 8.573689 2017 Sell This Version
George Onslow - Romantische Sonaten Für Viola album art Onslow*Mendelssohn*Kalliwoda*Hiyoli Togawa, Lilit Grigoryan Onslow*Mendelssohn*Kalliwoda*Hiyoli Togawa, Lilit Grigoryan - Romantische Sonaten Für Viola (Album) Naxos Germany 2018 Sell This Version
903 2012-6 George Onslow - Quintet Op. 81 / Sextet Op. 30 album art George OnslowMa'alot Quintett, Markus Becker (4) | Nabil Shehata George OnslowMa'alot Quintett, Markus Becker (4) | Nabil Shehata - Quintet Op. 81 / Sextet Op. 30(SACD) MDG 903 2012-6 Germany 2018 Sell This Version
554 George Onslow - Grand Septuor B-Dur, Op. 79 / Quintett F-Dur, Op. 81 Nr. 3 album art Georges Onslow*Stalder-Quintett*, Werner Bärtschi, Rudolf Frei Georges Onslow*Stalder-Quintett*, Werner Bärtschi, Rudolf Frei - Grand Septuor B-Dur, Op. 79 / Quintett F-Dur, Op. 81 Nr. 3(LP) Jecklin-Disco 554 Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

SIG X109-00 George Onslow - Klavierwerke Zu Vier Händen = Four Hand Piano Duets = Œuvre À Quatre Mains album art Georges Onslow*, Franz HüntenLiu Xiao Ming, Horst Göbel Georges Onslow*, Franz HüntenLiu Xiao Ming, Horst Göbel - Klavierwerke Zu Vier Händen = Four Hand Piano Duets = Œuvre À Quatre Mains(CD) Signum SIG X109-00 Germany 2000 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit