George Onslow

George Onslow

Real Name:
André George Louis Onslow
Profile:
George Onslow was an Anglo-French composer / pianist of the classical period. He was born on 27 July 1784 to an English father and a French mother in Clermont-Ferrand. He was a student of Anton Reicha and studied piano with Johann Baptist Cramer in London. George Onslow died on 3 October 1853 in Clermont-Ferrand.
Sites:
Variations:
[a2314231]

Artist

George Onslow Discography Tracks

Albums

G. Onslow* Streichquartette Op. 8 Nr. 1 / Streichquintette Op. 78 Nr. 1 (Album) Schwann Musica Mundi France 1972 Sell This Version
CCV 1020 George Onslow Quatuor Et Quintette Avec Piano(LP, Album) Centre Culturel De Valprivas CCV 1020 France 1981 Sell This Version
MD+G G1062 Digital Syrinx Quintett - George Onslow - Claude-Paul Taffanel Syrinx Quintett - George Onslow - Claude-Paul Taffanel - Romantische Bläserquintette Von Onslow Und Taffanel(LP, Album) Musikproduktion Dabringhaus Und Grimm MD+G G1062 Digital Germany 1982 Sell This Version
MDG 301 1480-2 George Onslow, Consortium Classicum George Onslow, Consortium Classicum - Nonet Op.77 - Grand Septuor Op.79(CD, Album) Musikproduktion Dabringhaus Und Grimm MDG 301 1480-2 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
AGO006 George Onslow / Quatuor Ruggieri George Onslow / Quatuor Ruggieri - Quatuors(CD, Album, Dig) Agogique AGO006 France 2012 Sell This Version
SK 64308 L'Archibudelli, Smithsonian Chamber Players*, George Onslow L'Archibudelli, Smithsonian Chamber Players*, George Onslow - String Quintets(CD) Sony Classical SK 64308 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MIR 192 George Onslow, Emmanuel Jacques (2), Maude Gratton George Onslow, Emmanuel Jacques (2), Maude Gratton - Sonates pour Violoncelle et Piano opus 16(CD, Mini) Mirare MIR 192 Austria 2014 Sell This Version