Mel Powell

Mel Powell

Real Name:
Melvin Epstein
Profile:
American jazz pianist and composer of classical music, born February 12, 1923, New York City, died April 24, 1998, Sherman Oaks, California.
Credited also for writing liner notes. He was married to Martha Scott.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a231641]

Artist

Mel Powell Discography Tracks

Albums

Mel Powell Out On A Limb Vanguard US 1955 Sell This Version
son • nova 1 Mel Powell / Milton Babbitt Mel Powell / Milton Babbitt - Music Of Mel Powell & Milton Babbitt(LP) Son Nova Records son • nova 1 US 1961 Sell This Version
Django Reinhardt With The American All Stars*, The Ray McKinley Trio, Mel Powell Django Reinhardt With The American All Stars*, The Ray McKinley Trio, Mel Powell - Paris 1945 (Album) CBS Italy 1968 Sell This Version
CRI 227 USD Mel Powell / Vladimir Ussachevsky / Otto Luening Mel Powell / Vladimir Ussachevsky / Otto Luening - Music For Electronic & Older Instruments(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI 227 USD US 1968 Sell This Version
XFL 14943 Mel Powell, Joe Bushkin Mel Powell, Joe Bushkin - The World Is Waiting(LP, Mono) Commodore XFL 14943 US 1979 Sell This Version
D-79005 Schoenberg*, Powell*, Sequoia String Quartet* Schoenberg*, Powell*, Sequoia String Quartet* - String Quartet No. 2 Op. 10 / Little Companion Pieces(LP) Nonesuch D-79005 US 1980 Sell This Version
N-78006 Milton Babbitt, Mel Powell Milton Babbitt, Mel Powell - A Solo Requiem / Haiku Settings • Filigree Setting • Three Synthesizer Settings(LP) Nonesuch N-78006 US 1981 Sell This Version
MMD 60179Y Mel Powell Six Recent Works(CD, Album) Musicmasters MMD 60179Y US 1988 Sell This Version
CR (D) 301 Mel Powell The Return Of Mel Powell(CD) Chiaroscuro Records CR (D) 301 US 1989 Sell This Version
CD-606 Elliott Carter, Milton Babbitt, Mel Powell - Composers Quartet* Elliott Carter, Milton Babbitt, Mel Powell - Composers Quartet* - Three American String Quartets(CD) Music And Arts Programs Of America, Inc. CD-606 US 1990 Sell This Version
80413-2 New York Woodwind Quintet / Martin Bresnick, Mel Powell, Ronald Roseman, Ralph Shapey New York Woodwind Quintet / Martin Bresnick, Mel Powell, Ronald Roseman, Ralph Shapey - Works By Bresnik, Powell, Roseman, Shapey(CD, Album) New World Records 80413-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
CD-756 Imbrie*Shifrin*Harbison*Powell*, The Francesco Trio Imbrie*Shifrin*Harbison*Powell*, The Francesco Trio - Contemporary American Piano Trios(CD, Album) Music And Arts Programs Of America, Inc. CD-756 US 1993 Sell This Version
80616-2 Mel Powell - The California E.A.R. Unit Mel Powell - The California E.A.R. Unit - Settings(CD, Album) New World Records 80616-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
AMR 4473 Mel Powell Mel Powell's Bandstand(7xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Sinetone AMR AMR 4473 2014
CC-87 Mel Powell Mel Powell On Piano(3xShellac, 10", Album) Capitol Records CC-87 US Unknown Sell This Version
CRI-121 Mel Powell Chamber Music(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI-121 US Unknown Sell This Version
HEL 6004 Ray McKinley, Bernie Privin, Peanuts Hucko, Mel Powell, Carmen Mastren, Joe Shulman Ray McKinley, Bernie Privin, Peanuts Hucko, Mel Powell, Carmen Mastren, Joe Shulman - Jazzmen In Uniform (Paris 1945)(LP) Harmony (4) HEL 6004 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JC 140 Mel Powell Hommage A Fatts Waller / Hommage A Debussy(Shellac, 10") Disques ABC Paris JC 140 France 1945 Sell This Version
15056 Mel Powell Anything Goes / That Old Black Magic(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 15056 US 1948 Sell This Version
EAP 1-615 Mel Powell Classics In Jazz(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-615 Germany 1955 Sell This Version
CC-87 Mel Powell Mel Powell On Piano(3xShellac, 10") Capitol Records CC-87 US Unknown Sell This Version
9047 Mel Powell For Miss Black / Don't Blame Me(Shellac, 10") Victory (5) 9047 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
A 18036 Mel Powel* You Go To My Head / There's A Small Hotel(Shellac, 10") Telefunken Capitol A 18036 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version
10137 Mel Powell Cookin' One Up / When A Woman Loves A Man(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 10137 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

ESQ 302 Glenn Miller's Uptown Hall Gang Led By Mel Powell Featuring Django Reinhardt Glenn Miller's Uptown Hall Gang Led By Mel Powell Featuring Django Reinhardt - Glenn Miller's Uptown Hall Gang(LP, Comp) Esquire ESQ 302 UK 1976 Sell This Version