Lalo Schifrin

Real Name:
Boris Claudio Schifrin
Profile:
Film and TV score composer, arranger, conductor & pianist, born June 21, 1932 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. He has received four Grammy Awards (with twenty-one nominations), one Cable ACE Award, and six Oscar nominations.

Schifrin met Dizzy Gillespie in 1956 and joined Gillespie's quintet in 1960. He wrote the extended works "Gillespiana" and "The New Continent" for Gillespie.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lalo Schifrin Discography Tracks

Albums

Lalo Schifrin - Piano Espanol album art Lalo Schifrin Piano Espanol (Album) Tico Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - Lalo = Brilliance (The Piano Of Lalo Schifrin) album art Lalo Schifrin Lalo = Brilliance (The Piano Of Lalo Schifrin) (Album) Roulette US 1962 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - Between Broadway And Hollywood album art Lalo Schifrin Between Broadway And Hollywood (Album) MGM Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - Samba Para Dos album art Lalo Schifrin / Bob Brookmeyer Lalo Schifrin / Bob Brookmeyer - Samba Para Dos (Album) Verve Records Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - Tristeza album art Luiz Bonfá With Lalo Schifrin & Oscar Castro Neves* Luiz Bonfá With Lalo Schifrin & Oscar Castro Neves* - Tristeza (Album) Verve Records Italy 1963 Sell This Version
V-8542 Lalo Schifrin - Jazz At The Philharmonic In Europe album art Dizzy Gillespie / J.J. Johnson / Stan Getz / Leo Wright / Art Davis / Chuck Lampkin / Lalo Schifrin / Candido Dizzy Gillespie / J.J. Johnson / Stan Getz / Leo Wright / Art Davis / Chuck Lampkin / Lalo Schifrin / Candido - Jazz At The Philharmonic In Europe(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records V-8542 US 1963 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - Piano, Strings And Bossa Nova album art Lalo Schifrin Piano, Strings And Bossa Nova (Album) MGM Records US 1963 Sell This Version
10.72032 Lalo Schifrin - Tristeza album art Luiz Bonfá, Oscar Castro-Neves, Lalo Schifrin Luiz Bonfá, Oscar Castro-Neves, Lalo Schifrin - Tristeza(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records 10.72032 Uruguay 1963 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - New Fantasy album art Lalo Schifrin New Fantasy (Album) Verve Records Israel 1964 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - Explorations album art Louis Bellson / Lalo Schifrin Louis Bellson / Lalo Schifrin - Explorations (Album) Roulette US 1964 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - Music From The Motion Picture "Once A Thief" And Other Themes album art Lalo Schifrin Music From The Motion Picture "Once A Thief" And Other Themes (Album) Verve Records Australia 1965 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - The Cincinnati Kid album art Lalo Schifrin The Cincinnati Kid (Album) MGM Records Japan 1965 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - The Liquidator (Music From The Original Soundtrack) album art Lalo Schifrin The Liquidator (Music From The Original Soundtrack) (Album) MGM Records New Zealand 1965 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - Gone With The Wave album art Lalo Schifrin Gone With The Wave Colpix Records Australia 1965 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - The Dissection And Reconstruction Of Music From The Past As Performed By The Inmates Of Lalo Schifrin's Demented Ensemble As A Tribute To The Memory Of The Marquis De Sade album art Lalo Schifrin The Dissection And Reconstruction Of Music From The Past As Performed By The Inmates Of Lalo Schifrin's Demented Ensemble As A Tribute To The Memory Of The Marquis De Sade (Album) Verve Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - The Rise And Fall Of The Third Reich album art MGM Studio Orchestra Conducted By Lawrence Foster In Lalo Schrifin's* MGM Studio Orchestra Conducted By Lawrence Foster In Lalo Schrifin's* - The Rise And Fall Of The Third Reich (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - Cool Hand Luke - Original Soundtrack Recording album art Lalo Schifrin Cool Hand Luke - Original Soundtrack Recording (Album) Dot Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - Music From Mission: Impossible album art Lalo Schifrin Music From Mission: Impossible (Album, Comp) Dot Records, Dot Records Argentina 1967 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - The Fox (Original Sound Track Album) album art Lalo Schifrin The Fox (Original Sound Track Album) (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - Murderer's Row album art Lalo Schifrin Murderer's Row (Album) Colgems UK 1967 Sell This Version
DLP 25833 Lalo Schifrin - Cool Hand Luke - Original Soundtrack Recording album art Lalo Schifrin Cool Hand Luke - Original Soundtrack Recording(LP, Album) Dot Records DLP 25833 US 1967 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - Sol Madrid (Music From The Original Sound Track) album art Lalo Schifrin Sol Madrid (Music From The Original Sound Track) (Album) MGM Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - Bullitt (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Lalo Schifrin Bullitt (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - Mannix (Themes From The Original Score Of The Paramount Television Show) album art Lalo Schifrin Mannix (Themes From The Original Score Of The Paramount Television Show) (Album) Paramount Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin - There's A Whole Lalo Schifrin Goin' On album art Lalo Schifrin There's A Whole Lalo Schifrin Goin' On (Album) Dot Records US 1968 Sell This Version