Lalo Schifrin

Real Name:
Boris Claudio Schifrin
Profile:
Film and TV score composer, arranger, conductor & pianist, born June 21, 1932 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. He has received four Grammy Awards (with twenty-one nominations), one Cable ACE Award, and six Oscar nominations.

Schifrin met Dizzy Gillespie in 1956 and joined Gillespie's quintet in 1960. He wrote the extended works "Gillespiana" and "The New Continent" for Gillespie.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SLP 1070 Lalo Schifrin - Piano Espanol album art Lalo Schifrin Piano Espanol (Album) Tico Records SLP 1070 US 1959 Sell This Version
R 52088 Lalo Schifrin - Lalo = Brilliance (The Piano Of Lalo Schifrin) album art Lalo Schifrin Lalo = Brilliance (The Piano Of Lalo Schifrin) (Album) Roulette R 52088 US 1962 Sell This Version
V-8542 Lalo Schifrin - Jazz At The Philharmonic In Europe album art Dizzy Gillespie / J.J. Johnson / Stan Getz / Leo Wright / Art Davis / Chuck Lampkin / Lalo Schifrin / Candido Dizzy Gillespie / J.J. Johnson / Stan Getz / Leo Wright / Art Davis / Chuck Lampkin / Lalo Schifrin / Candido - Jazz At The Philharmonic In Europe(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records V-8542 US 1963 Sell This Version
MGM C 974 Lalo Schifrin - Between Broadway And Hollywood album art Lalo Schifrin Between Broadway And Hollywood (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records MGM C 974 UK 1963 Sell This Version
SE 4110 Lalo Schifrin - Piano, Strings And Bossa Nova album art Lalo Schifrin Piano, Strings And Bossa Nova (Album) MGM Records SE 4110 US 1963 Sell This Version
V-8543 Lalo Schifrin - Samba Para Dos album art Lalo Schifrin / Bob Brookmeyer Lalo Schifrin / Bob Brookmeyer - Samba Para Dos (Album) Verve Records V-8543 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
10.72032 Lalo Schifrin - Tristeza album art Luiz Bonfá, Oscar Castro-Neves, Lalo Schifrin Luiz Bonfá, Oscar Castro-Neves, Lalo Schifrin - Tristeza (Album) Verve Records 10.72032 Uruguay 1963 Sell This Version
SR-52120, (S)R52120 Lalo Schifrin - Explorations album art Louis Bellson / Lalo Schifrin Louis Bellson / Lalo Schifrin - Explorations (Album) Roulette, Roulette SR-52120, (S)R52120 US 1964 Sell This Version
V6-8601 Lalo Schifrin - New Fantasy album art Lalo Schifrin New Fantasy (Album) Verve Records V6-8601 Israel 1964 Sell This Version
V6-8624 Lalo Schifrin - Music From The Motion Picture "Once A Thief" And Other Themes album art Lalo Schifrin Music From The Motion Picture "Once A Thief" And Other Themes (Album) Verve Records V6-8624 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
MGM-MC 6242 Lalo Schifrin - The Liquidator (Music From The Original Soundtrack) album art Lalo Schifrin The Liquidator (Music From The Original Soundtrack) (Album) MGM Records MGM-MC 6242 New Zealand 1965 Sell This Version
SMM1077 Lalo Schifrin - The Cincinnati Kid album art Lalo Schifrin The Cincinnati Kid (Album) MGM Records SMM1077 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
GGS 812 Lalo Schifrin - Gone With The Wave album art Lalo Schifrin Gone With The Wave Colpix Records GGS 812 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
S1E-12 ST, SIE 12 ST Lalo Schifrin - The Rise And Fall Of The Third Reich album art MGM Studio Orchestra Conducted By Lawrence Foster In Lalo Schrifin's* MGM Studio Orchestra Conducted By Lawrence Foster In Lalo Schrifin's* - The Rise And Fall Of The Third Reich (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records S1E-12 ST, SIE 12 ST US 1966 Sell This Version
V-8654 Lalo Schifrin - The Dissection And Reconstruction Of Music From The Past As Performed By The Inmates Of Lalo Schifrin's Demented Ensemble As A Tribute To The Memory Of The Marquis De Sade album art Lalo Schifrin The Dissection And Reconstruction Of Music From The Past As Performed By The Inmates Of Lalo Schifrin's Demented Ensemble As A Tribute To The Memory Of The Marquis De Sade (Album) Verve Records V-8654 US 1966 Sell This Version
DLP 25833 Lalo Schifrin - Cool Hand Luke - Original Soundtrack Recording album art Lalo Schifrin Cool Hand Luke - Original Soundtrack Recording (Album) Dot Records DLP 25833 US 1967 Sell This Version
WS 1738 Lalo Schifrin - The Fox (Original Sound Track Album) album art Lalo Schifrin The Fox (Original Sound Track Album) (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records WS 1738 US 1967 Sell This Version
12714 Lalo Schifrin - Music From Mission: Impossible album art Lalo Schifrin Music From Mission: Impossible (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records 12714 Argentina 1967 Sell This Version
SF-7847 Lalo Schifrin - Murderers' Row album art Lalo Schifrin Murderers' Row (Album) Colgems SF-7847 UK 1967 Sell This Version
E-4541 ST Lalo Schifrin - Sol Madrid (Music From The Original Sound Track) album art Lalo Schifrin Sol Madrid (Music From The Original Sound Track) (Album) MGM Records E-4541 ST US 1968 Sell This Version
72038 Lalo Schifrin - Insensatez album art Lalo Schifrin Insensatez (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records 72038 Argentina 1968 Sell This Version
AFSD 6195 Lalo Schifrin - The Other Side Of Lalo Schifrin album art Lalo Schifrin The Other Side Of Lalo Schifrin (Album) Audio Fidelity AFSD 6195 US 1968 Sell This Version
PAS-5004 Lalo Schifrin - Mannix (Themes From The Original Score Of The Paramount Television Show) album art Lalo Schifrin Mannix (Themes From The Original Score Of The Paramount Television Show) (Album) Paramount Records PAS-5004 US 1968 Sell This Version
DLP 3852 Lalo Schifrin - There's A Whole Lalo Schifrin Goin' On album art Lalo Schifrin There's A Whole Lalo Schifrin Goin' On (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records DLP 3852 US 1968 Sell This Version
WS 1777 Lalo Schifrin - Bullitt (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Lalo Schifrin Bullitt (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records WS 1777 Germany 1968 Sell This Version