Al Hirschfeld

Real Name:
Albert Hirschfeld
Profile:
American caricaturist, born 21 June 1903 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA, died 20 January 2003 in New York City, New York, USA. He was married to Dolly Haas from 1943 until her death in 1994. Their daughter Nina was born in 1945.

Hirschfeld is known for hiding his daughter Nina's name in most of the drawings he produced after her birth in 1945. The name would appear in a sleeve, in a hairdo, or somewhere in the background. As Margo Feiden described it, Hirschfeld engaged in the “harmless insanity,” as he called it, of hiding her name [Nina] at least once in each of his drawings. The number of NINAs concealed is shown by an Arabic numeral to the right of his signature. Generally, if no number is to be found, either NINA appears once or the drawing was executed before she was born.
Sites:
Variations:

Al Hirschfeld Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • New
  • Updated

Visual

300 Al Hirschfeld - Lyrics By Ira Gershwin album art Nancy Walker, Louise Carlyle, David Craig (15) Nancy Walker, Louise Carlyle, David Craig (15) - Lyrics By Ira Gershwin(LP, Mono) Walden Records 300 US 1952 Sell This Version
W-301 Al Hirschfeld - Cole Porter Songs album art Louise Carlyle, Bob Shaver Louise Carlyle, Bob Shaver - Cole Porter Songs(LP, Album) Walden Records W-301 US 1953 Sell This Version
Al Hirschfeld - Ogden Nash Reads Ogden Nash album art Ogden Nash Ogden Nash - Ogden Nash Reads Ogden Nash Caedmon Records US 1953 Sell This Version
304 Al Hirschfeld - Rodgers & Hart album art Rodgers And Hart* - Louise CarlyleBob Shaver Rodgers And Hart* - Louise CarlyleBob Shaver - Rodgers & Hart(LP, Mono) Walden Records 304 US 1953 Sell This Version
302 Al Hirschfeld - Gershwin Rarities Volume 1 album art Kaye Ballard Kaye Ballard - Gershwin Rarities Volume 1(LP, Album) Walden Records 302 US 1953 Sell This Version
Al Hirschfeld - By The Beautiful Sea album art Shirley Booth Shirley Booth - By The Beautiful Sea (Album, MiniAlbum) Capitol Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Al Hirschfeld - Kismet album art Alfred Drake & The Kismet Original Broadway Cast Alfred Drake & The Kismet Original Broadway Cast - Kismet (Album) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks US 1954 Sell This Version
Al Hirschfeld - My Fair Lady album art Rex Harrison, Julie Andrews Rex Harrison, Julie Andrews - My Fair Lady (Album, EP) Columbia Masterworks US 1956 Sell This Version
Al Hirschfeld - I Can Cook Too album art Nancy Walker Nancy Walker - I Can Cook Too (Album) Dolphin Records (7) US 1956 Sell This Version
Al Hirschfeld - La Gingold album art Hermione Gingold And Buster Davis Hermione Gingold And Buster Davis - La Gingold Dolphin Records (7) US 1956 Sell This Version
Al Hirschfeld - Me And The Colonel (Original Soundtrack Recording) album art George Duning George Duning - Me And The Colonel (Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Al Hirschfeld - My Fair Lady album art Rex Harrison, Julie Andrews With Stanley Holloway Book And Lyrics By Alan Jay Lerner* Music By Frederick Loewe Rex Harrison, Julie Andrews With Stanley Holloway Book And Lyrics By Alan Jay Lerner* Music By Frederick Loewe - My Fair Lady (Album) Philips, Philips US 1959 Sell This Version
GA 230 SD Al Hirschfeld - Baccaloni Sings Popular Italian Songs album art Salvatore Baccaloni Salvatore Baccaloni - Baccaloni Sings Popular Italian Songs(LP, Album) Grand Award Records, Sparton GA 230 SD Canada 1959 Sell This Version
E3704 Al Hirschfeld - The Fanny Brice Story In Song album art Kaye Ballard Kaye Ballard - The Fanny Brice Story In Song(LP, Mono) MGM Records E3704 US 1959 Sell This Version
Al Hirschfeld - Love And Hisses album art Alexander King And Margie King Alexander King And Margie King - Love And Hisses United Artists Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Al Hirschfeld - The Fanciful World Of album art Ogden Nash Ogden Nash - The Fanciful World Of Capitol Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Al Hirschfeld - This Is Broadway's Best - 20 Showstoppers album art Various Various - This Is Broadway's Best - 20 Showstoppers CBS, Columbia Masterworks UK & US 1961 Sell This Version
UAL 4090 Al Hirschfeld - An Evening With Me album art Don Knotts Don Knotts - An Evening With Me(LP, Mono) United Artists Records UAL 4090 US 1961 Sell This Version
V-15024 Al Hirschfeld - Elsa Lanchester Herself album art Elsa Lanchester Elsa Lanchester - Elsa Lanchester Herself(LP) Verve Records V-15024 US 1961 Sell This Version
Al Hirschfeld - The Boys From Syracuse album art Various Various - The Boys From Syracuse (Album) Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Al Hirschfeld - The Boys From Syracuse album art Various Various - The Boys From Syracuse (Album) Decca UK 1963 Sell This Version
Al Hirschfeld - Fade In - Fade Out (Original Broadway Cast) album art Carol Burnett Carol Burnett - Fade In - Fade Out (Original Broadway Cast) ABC-Paramount Canada 1964 Sell This Version
UAL 9004 Al Hirschfeld - Harold J. Mirisch: Motion Picture Pioneer Of The Year 1964 album art Various Various - Harold J. Mirisch: Motion Picture Pioneer Of The Year 1964(LP, Album, Ltd) United Artists Records UAL 9004 US 1964 Sell This Version
Al Hirschfeld - "Man Of La Mancha" Original Cast album art Original Cast*, Richard Kiley, Joan Diener, Irving Jacobson, Robert Rounseville, Ray Middleton Original Cast*, Richard Kiley, Joan Diener, Irving Jacobson, Robert Rounseville, Ray Middleton - "Man Of La Mancha" Original Cast (Album) Kapp Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Al Hirschfeld - The Daydreamer album art Various Various - The Daydreamer (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1966 Sell This Version