Rootsman

Real Name:
Yafeu Osei
Profile:
"Tobago-born Rootsman, 64, whose calypso career dated back to the late 1970s, was best known for his hits Miami Vibes, Rack Mih Rack Mih, Parkway Rock and Soca in the Palace." Died August 21, 2015.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CR021 Rootsman - Life Is What You Make It album art Rootsman Life Is What You Make It(LP, Album) Crosby's CR021 Barbados 1986 Sell This Version
LPL 001 Rootsman - Miami Vibes album art Rootsman Miami Vibes (Album) Love People Records LPL 001 US 1987 Sell This Version
LPL 006 Rootsman - Mister Music Man album art Rootsman Mister Music Man Love People Records LPL 006 US 1988 Sell This Version
LPL 010 Rootsman - Soca Ambassador album art Rootsman Soca Ambassador(LP, Album) Love People Records LPL 010 US 1989 Sell This Version
LPL-012 Rootsman - Time Will Tell album art Rootsman Time Will Tell(LP) Love People Records LPL-012 US 1990 Sell This Version
LPL-016 Rootsman - Let's Do It Again album art Rootsman Let's Do It Again(LP, Album) Love People Records LPL-016 US 1991 Sell This Version
none Rootsman - Let The Music Play album art Rootsman Let The Music Play(LP, Album) McIntosh Productions none US 1992 Sell This Version
WR1567 Rootsman - Headhunters album art Rootsman Headhunters(12", MiniAlbum) Wrecker Records WR1567 US 1993 Sell This Version
JW-CRO-093 Rootsman - Flagorama album art De Fosto*, Sharlene Flores, Rootsman De Fosto*, Sharlene Flores, Rootsman - Flagorama(LP) Crosby's JW-CRO-093 Trinidad & Tobago 1995 Sell This Version
GS 2421 Rootsman - Boomerang album art Rootsman Boomerang (Album) Straker's Records GS 2421 US 1999 Sell This Version
OP026LP Rootsman - Soca Power album art Rootsman Soca Power(LP) Oscar's Production Inc. OP026LP US Unknown Sell This Version
GS-2427 Rootsman - Something Wonderful album art Rootsman Something Wonderful(LP) Straker's Records GS-2427 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LPS 0011 Rootsman - Stand Up And Face It / Super Jam album art Rootsman Stand Up And Face It / Super Jam(12") LPS Records LPS 0011 US 1981 Sell This Version
BRS 1016 Rootsman - Sign Of The Times / Funking Radio Stations album art Rootsman Sign Of The Times / Funking Radio Stations(12") B's Records BRS 1016 US 1981 Sell This Version
PIR 001 Rootsman - Onward Forward / Tit For Tat album art Rootsman Onward Forward / Tit For Tat(12") Price Is Right PIR 001 Barbados 1982 Sell This Version
PIR 002 Rootsman - Keep On Trucking / Pass De Change album art Rootsman Keep On Trucking / Pass De Change(12") Price Is Right PIR 002 Barbados 1983 Sell This Version
HVD 010 Rootsman - Rack Me-Rack Me / Everybody's World album art Rootsman Rack Me-Rack Me / Everybody's World (Single) Hot Vinyl HVD 010 UK 1985 Sell This Version
BSR - RT - 046 Rootsman - Parkway Rock album art Rootsman Parkway Rock(12") B's Records BSR - RT - 046 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
MP001 Rootsman - Treat Me Irie album art Rootsman Treat Me Irie (Maxi, Single) Maroon Production MP001 Barbados 1986 Sell This Version
CRO-013 Rootsman - Wild Goose Chase album art Rootsman Wild Goose Chase(12") Crosby's CRO-013 Barbados 1986 Sell This Version
HVT 40 Rootsman - Rocking All Night / Miami Vibes album art Rootsman Rocking All Night / Miami Vibes Hot Vinyl HVT 40 UK 1987 Sell This Version
7013291 Rootsman - Thunder / Rockin' All Night album art Byron Lee And The Dragonaires Featuring Duke* & Rootsman Byron Lee And The Dragonaires Featuring Duke* & Rootsman - Thunder / Rockin' All Night(7", Single) CBS 7013291 Costa Rica 1987 Sell This Version
WR 1562 Rootsman - Fire In Dey Pum-Pum album art Rootsman Fire In Dey Pum-Pum(12") Wrecker Records WR 1562 Trinidad & Tobago 1993 Sell This Version
GS 2903 Rootsman - Me Eh Staying Home album art Roots Man* Me Eh Staying Home(12") Straker's Records GS 2903 US 1993 Sell This Version
HVT 121 Rootsman - Pure Niceness / Festival Time album art Rootsman Pure Niceness / Festival Time(12") Hot Vinyl HVT 121 UK Unknown Sell This Version