Slim Richey

Real Name:
David Michael Richey
Profile:
Slim Richey (born February 11, 1938, Atlanta, Texas, USA - died May 31, 2015, Dripping Springs, Texas, USA) was an American jazz/bluegrass guitarist, fiddle player, bandleader, and publisher. He founded the bluegrass label Ridge Runner. He proclaimed himself as "The most dangerous guitar player in Texas".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Slim Richey
[a2327624]

Artist

Vocals

Slim Richey - Jazz Grass album art Slim Richey's Jazz Grass Slim Richey's Jazz Grass - Jazz Grass (Album) Ridge Runner US 1977 Sell This Version
RRR0009 Slim Richey - Jazz Grass album art Slim Richey's Jazz Grass Slim Richey's Jazz Grass - Jazz Grass(LP, Album) Ridge Runner RRR0009 US 1977 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Slim Richey - Jazz Grass album art Slim Richey's Jazz Grass Slim Richey's Jazz Grass - Jazz Grass (Album) Ridge Runner US 1977 Sell This Version
RRR0009 Slim Richey - Jazz Grass album art Slim Richey's Jazz Grass Slim Richey's Jazz Grass - Jazz Grass(LP, Album) Ridge Runner RRR0009 US 1977 Sell This Version
Slim Richey - Marty (With A Little Help From My Friends) album art Marty Stuart Love Grown Cold (as Slim) Marty Stuart - Marty (With A Little Help From My Friends) (Album) Ridge Runner, Ridge Runner Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Slim Richey - All This, And Money, Too album art Country Gazette Country Gazette - All This, And Money, Too (Album) Ridge Runner US 1979 Sell This Version
PA-6347 Slim Richey - Ladies On The Steamboat = レディス・オン・ザ・スティーム・ボート album art Bob Black (2) = ボブ・ブラック* Saratoga Blues = サラトガ・ブルース and 1 more… Bob Black (2) = ボブ・ブラック* - Ladies On The Steamboat = レディス・オン・ザ・スティーム・ボート(LP, Album) Trio Records, Ridge Runner PA-6347 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Slim Richey - The Banjo Kid Picks Again album art Alan Munde Alan Munde - The Banjo Kid Picks Again (Album) Ridge Runner, Ridge Runner, Ridge Runner US 1980 Sell This Version
FH 7503 Slim Richey - Love Lost And Found album art Bill Caswell Bill Caswell - Love Lost And Found(LP, Album) Flying High Records (3) FH 7503 US 1980 Sell This Version
FH7502 Slim Richey - Oklahoma Backroads album art Bill Caswell Bill Caswell - Oklahoma Backroads(LP, Album) Flying High Records (3) FH7502 US 1980 Sell This Version
RRR-0024 Slim Richey - Otter Nonsense album art Joe Carr Joe Carr - Otter Nonsense(LP, Album) Ridge Runner RRR-0024 US 1980 Sell This Version
FF 253 Slim Richey - American And Clean album art Country Gazette Country Gazette - American And Clean(LP, Album) Flying Fish (2) FF 253 US 1981 Sell This Version
RRR0028 Slim Richey - Hey Mr. Train album art Tennessee Gentlemen Tennessee Gentlemen - Hey Mr. Train(LP, Album) Ridge Runner RRR0028 US 1981 Sell This Version
TG-106 Slim Richey - Sho' Nuff Country Stuff (The Second Time Around) album art Big Bill Lister Big Bill Lister - Sho' Nuff Country Stuff (The Second Time Around)(LP, Album) Tex Grass Records TG-106 US 1983 Sell This Version
ROUNDER CD 0301 Slim Richey - Blue Ridge Express album art Alan Munde Meloon's Tune Alan Munde - Blue Ridge Express(CD, Comp) Rounder Records ROUNDER CD 0301 US 1994 Sell This Version
TXRCD1-5 Slim Richey - The Complete Recordings Of The Father Of Western Swing, 1932-1937 album art Milton Brown And The Musical Brownies* Milton Brown And The Musical Brownies* - The Complete Recordings Of The Father Of Western Swing, 1932-1937(5xCD, Comp + Box, 5 j) Texas Rose Records TXRCD1-5 US 1995 Sell This Version
9028 Slim Richey - Deep East Texas Blues album art Frank Robinson (7) & Guitar Curtis Frank Robinson (7) & Guitar Curtis - Deep East Texas Blues(CD, Album, Dig) Black Magic Records (2) 9028 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
none Slim Richey - Hot & Cole album art Maryann Price Maryann Price - Hot & Cole(CD, Album) Not On Label none US 1997 Sell This Version
none Slim Richey - Phoebe's Dream album art Jitterbug Vipers Jitterbug Vipers - Phoebe's Dream(CD, Album) Flying High Records none US 2013 Sell This Version
none Slim Richey - Live From Austin Texas 2 album art Dream Lovers (4) Dream Lovers (4) - Live From Austin Texas 2(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Dream Lovers Self-released) none US Unknown Sell This Version
none Slim Richey - Live From Austin Texas 1 album art Dream Lovers (4) Dream Lovers (4) - Live From Austin Texas 1(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Dream Lovers Self-released) none US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Slim Richey - Jazz Grass album art Slim Richey's Jazz Grass Jazz Grass Waltz and 1 more… Slim Richey's Jazz Grass - Jazz Grass (Album) Ridge Runner US 1977 Sell This Version
RRR0009 Slim Richey - Jazz Grass album art Slim Richey's Jazz Grass Jazz Grass Waltz and 1 more… Slim Richey's Jazz Grass - Jazz Grass(LP, Album) Ridge Runner RRR0009 US 1977 Sell This Version
RRR-0024 Slim Richey - Otter Nonsense album art Joe Carr Otter Nonsense Joe Carr - Otter Nonsense(LP, Album) Ridge Runner RRR-0024 US 1980 Sell This Version
none Slim Richey - Phoebe's Dream album art Jitterbug Vipers Viper Moon and 1 more… Jitterbug Vipers - Phoebe's Dream(CD, Album) Flying High Records none US 2013 Sell This Version