Julie Brown

Real Name:
Julie Ann Brown
Profile:
Born August 31, 1958 in Van Nuys, CA, Julie began her career as a musician and comedienne while she was still in high school. A member of the Drama Club, she composed original songs for high school productions. After high school she began singing, doing stand-up and character performances in clubs, during which time she continued to write original songs, including that which would become her biggest cult hit, "The Homecoming Queen's Got A Gun."

She self-released her first single, "I Like 'Em Big And Stupid," in 1983, and shortly thereafter Rhino Records signed a deal with her and released her first Mini-Album, Goddess In Progress.

Warner Brothers Studios approached Julie not only to record a full-length album, but to pitch a movie idea as well. The concept that she pitched would become the 1989 film Earth Girls Are Easy, and Warner Bros. bought the idea immediately. Julie's only full-length album, Trapped In The Body Of A White Girl, was released by Warner Bros./Sire Records in 1987.

Almost twenty years later, after seeing how much money her album was selling for in eBay auctions, Julie decided to re-release it herself. She continues to sell it on her website, along with her 2005 single I Want To Be Gay, and has plans to re-release Goddess In Progress. She still performs music and comedy in clubs and at special events.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Julie Brown - Goddess In Progress album art Julie Brown Goddess In Progress (MiniAlbum, Album) Rhino Records (2) US 1984 Sell This Version
Julie Brown - Trapped In The Body Of A White Girl album art Julie Brown Trapped In The Body Of A White Girl (Album) Sire, Sire US 1987 Sell This Version
Julie Brown - Smell The Glamour (The Diamond Tiara Edition) album art Julie Brown Smell The Glamour (The Diamond Tiara Edition) (Album) Just Julie Records US 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Julie Brown - I Like 'Em Big And Stupid album art Julie Brown I Like 'Em Big And Stupid Bulletz Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Julie Brown - The Homecoming Queen's Got A Gun album art Julie Brown The Homecoming Queen's Got A Gun (Single) Rhino Records (2) US 1984 Sell This Version
Julie Brown - Girl Fight Tonight! album art Julie Brown Girl Fight Tonight! (Maxi, Single) Sire US 1987 Sell This Version
Julie Brown - Trapped In The Body Of A White Girl album art Julie Brown Trapped In The Body Of A White Girl (Single, Maxi) Sire US 1987 Sell This Version
jsj7000 Julie Brown - I Want To Be Gay album art Julie Brown I Want To Be Gay(CD, Maxi, Car) Not On Label jsj7000 US 2005 Sell This Version

Videos

none Julie Brown - Late Night With David Letterman / Just Like Paradise album art Julie Brown / David Lee Roth Julie Brown / David Lee Roth - Late Night With David Letterman / Just Like Paradise(VHS, Promo, NTSC) Warner Bros. Records none US 1988 Sell This Version
93683 Julie Brown Medusa Dare To Be Truthful(VHS, Promo, NTSC) Columbia Tristar Home Video 93683 US 1992 Sell This Version