Julie Brown

Real Name:
Julie Ann Brown
Profile:
Julie Brown (born August 31, 1954, Van Nuys, California, USA) is an American actress, comedian, screen/television writer, singer-songwriter, and television director.

She began her career as a musician and comedienne while she was still in high school. A member of the Drama Club, she composed original songs for high school productions. After high school she began singing, doing stand-up and character performances in clubs, during which time she continued to write original songs, including that which would become her biggest cult hit, "The Homecoming Queen's Got A Gun."

She self-released her first single, "I Like 'Em Big And Stupid," in 1983, and shortly thereafter Rhino Records signed a deal with her and released her first Mini-Album, Goddess In Progress.

Warner Brothers Studios approached Julie not only to record a full-length album, but to pitch a movie idea as well. The concept that she pitched would become the 1989 film Earth Girls Are Easy, and Warner Bros. bought the idea immediately. Julie's only full-length album, Trapped In The Body Of A White Girl, was released by Warner Bros./Sire Records in 1987.

Almost twenty years later, after seeing how much money her album was selling for in eBay auctions, Julie decided to re-release it herself. She continues to sell it on her website, along with her 2005 single I Want To Be Gay, and has plans to re-release Goddess In Progress. She still performs music and comedy in clubs and at special events.

She was married to Terrence McNally from 1983 until their divorce in 1989.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Julie Brown

Albums

RNC 610 Julie Brown - Goddess In Progress album art Julie Brown Goddess In Progress (MiniAlbum, Album) Rhino Records (2) RNC 610 US 1984 Sell This Version
4-25634 Julie Brown - Trapped In The Body Of A White Girl album art Julie Brown Trapped In The Body Of A White Girl (Album) Sire, Sire 4-25634 US 1987 Sell This Version
none Julie Brown - Smell The Glamour (The Diamond Tiara Edition) album art Julie Brown Smell The Glamour (The Diamond Tiara Edition) (Album) Just Julie Records none US 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BR-767 Julie Brown - I Like 'Em Big And Stupid album art Julie Brown I Like 'Em Big And Stupid Bulletz Records BR-767 US 1983 Sell This Version
RN-610-7A Julie Brown - The Homecoming Queen's Got A Gun album art Julie Brown The Homecoming Queen's Got A Gun (Single) Rhino Records (2) RN-610-7A US 1984 Sell This Version
7-28251 Julie Brown - Trapped In The Body Of A White Girl album art Julie Brown Trapped In The Body Of A White Girl (Single, Maxi) Sire 7-28251 US 1987 Sell This Version
7-27983 Julie Brown - Girl Fight Tonight! album art Julie Brown Girl Fight Tonight! (Maxi, Single) Sire 7-27983 US 1987 Sell This Version
jsj7000 Julie Brown - I Want To Be Gay album art Julie Brown I Want To Be Gay(CD, Maxi, Car) Not On Label jsj7000 US 2005 Sell This Version

Videos

none Julie Brown - Late Night With David Letterman / Just Like Paradise album art Julie Brown / David Lee Roth Julie Brown / David Lee Roth - Late Night With David Letterman / Just Like Paradise(VHS, Promo, NTSC) Warner Bros. Records none US 1988 Sell This Version
93683 Julie Brown - Medusa Dare To Be Truthful album art Julie Brown Medusa Dare To Be Truthful(VHS, Promo, NTSC) Columbia Tristar Home Video 93683 US 1992 Sell This Version

Videos (54) Edit