Gribouille (2)

Real Name:
Marie-France Gaité
Profile:
Born July 1941, died January 1968.

French female singer and lyricist, often compared with Barbara or Jacques Brel. Françoise Mallet-Joris said about her : "She was despair in its the most seducing shape...". A lot of collaborations with well known composer as Charles Dumont, Gérard Bourgeois, Georges Chelon...
She was found dead at 27 in her apartment by excess of barbiturate and alcohol.
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

SCTX 340 632, SCTX 340632, SCTX 340.632 T Gribouille — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) Gribouille (Album) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia SCTX 340 632, SCTX 340632, SCTX 340.632 T France 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

PAT 1022 Paris Terre Mouillée — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) Paris Terre Mouillée(7", Single, Ltd) Pat PAT 1022 France 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ESRF 1475 Si J'Ai Le Coeur En Berne — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) Si J'Ai Le Coeur En Berne(7", EP, Mono) Columbia ESRF 1475 France 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ESRF 1532 On N'a Pas Le Droit — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) On N'a Pas Le Droit(7", EP, Mono) Columbia ESRF 1532 France 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ESRF 1603 Gueule De Bois — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) Gueule De Bois(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1603 France 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ESRF 1653 Les Corbeaux — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) Les Corbeaux(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1653 France 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ESRF 1754 Dieu Julie — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) Dieu Julie (EP) Columbia ESRF 1754 France 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ESRF 1694 Viens Danser, Marie — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) Viens Danser, Marie(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1694 France 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ESRF 1819 A Ta Santé Madame — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) A Ta Santé Madame(7", EP) Columbia, EMI ESRF 1819 France 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EP 1196 Ostende — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) Ostende(7", EP) Disc'Az EP 1196 France 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SCRF 806 Mon Ami, Mon Amour / On N'a Pas Le Droit — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) Mon Ami, Mon Amour / On N'a Pas Le Droit(7", Single) Columbia SCRF 806 France Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4C 006-14635 Mathias — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) Mathias(7", Single) EMI, Pathé 4C 006-14635 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

2 C 062-11912, 2C 062 - 11.912 Mourir De Joie — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) Mourir De Joie(LP, Comp) Columbia, Columbia 2 C 062-11912, 2C 062 - 11.912 France 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2C 150-52482/3 Gribouille — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) Gribouille (Comp) Columbia 2C 150-52482/3 France 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2C 266 72154, C 266 - 72.154 Gribouille — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) Gribouille (Album, Comp) Columbia 2C 266 72154, C 266 - 72.154 France 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2527562 Mourir De Joie — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) Mourir De Joie(CD, Comp) Disques Pathé 2527562 France 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
855 243 2 Mathias — Gribouille (2) Gribouille (2) Mathias(CD, Comp) Odéon Label Group, EMI Music 855 243 2 France 1997 Sell This Version