Gribouille (2)

Real Name:
Marie-France Gaité
Profile:
Born july 1941,died januar 1968.

French female singer and lyricist, often compared with Barbara or Jacques Brel. Françoise Mallet-Joris said about her : "she was despair in its the most seducing shape...". A lot of collaboration with well known composer as Charles Dumont, Gérard Bourgeois, Georges Chelon...
She was found dead at 27 in her apartment by excess of barbiturate and alcohol.
[a2329359]

Artist

Gribouille (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Gribouille (2) - Gribouille album art Gribouille (2) Gribouille (Album) Columbia France 1968 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Gribouille (2) - Dieu Julie album art Gribouille (2) Dieu Julie (EP) Columbia France 1966 Sell This Version
ESRF 1694 Gribouille (2) - Viens Danser, Marie album art Gribouille (2) Viens Danser, Marie(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1694 France 1967 Sell This Version
ESRF 1475 Gribouille (2) - Si J'Ai Le Coeur En Berne album art Gribouille (2) Si J'Ai Le Coeur En Berne(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1475 France 1967 Sell This Version
ESRF 1819 Gribouille (2) - A Ta Santé Madame album art Gribouille (2) A Ta Santé Madame(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1819 France 1967 Sell This Version
ESRF 1603 Gribouille (2) - Gueule De Bois album art Gribouille (2) Gueule De Bois(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1603 France 1967 Sell This Version
ESRF 1653 Gribouille (2) - Les Corbeaux album art Gribouille (2) Les Corbeaux(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1653 France 1967 Sell This Version
EP 1196 Gribouille (2) - Ostende album art Gribouille (2) Ostende(7", EP) Disc'Az EP 1196 France 1968 Sell This Version
ESRF 1532 Gribouille (2) - On N'a Pas Le Droit album art Gribouille (2) On N'a Pas Le Droit(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1532 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

2 C 062-11912, 2C 062 - 11.912 Gribouille (2) - Mourir De Joie album art Gribouille (2) Mourir De Joie(LP, Comp) Columbia, Columbia 2 C 062-11912, 2C 062 - 11.912 France 1972 Sell This Version
Gribouille (2) - Gribouille album art Gribouille (2) Gribouille (Comp) Columbia France 1977 Sell This Version
855 243 2 Gribouille (2) - Mathias album art Gribouille (2) Mathias(CD, Comp) Odeon 855 243 2 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version