Giorgio Gomelsky

Real Name:
Giorgio Sergio Alessando Gomelsky
Profile:
Giorgio Gomelsky was born 28 February 1934 in Tiflis, Georgian SSR, Soviet Union (today's Tbilisi, Georgia). He was a Georgian movie maker, impresario, music manager, songwriter (as Oscar Rasputin) and music producer. He grew up in Soviet Union, Syria, Egypt and - since 1944 - Switzerland, where his father had trained to become an MD.

Aged 10 he discovered jazz while living in a still Nazi occupied Italy, and after WWII, black GIs gave him his first jazz "education". Since his mother was a hat designer from Monte Carlo (and her father had worked in the casinos), he learned English from her and became an anglophile. In the late 50s he felt the urge to become a filmmaker in order to document the birth of the British jazz scene, and he moved to the UK. Soon he came in contact with people like Chris Barber, already a star, Alexis Korner, Cyril Davies, Lonnie Donegan, The Yardbirds and the fledgling The Rolling Stones. In 1978, he relocated to New York and tried to open up a market for European, progressive rock acts that he'd been "dealing" with, like Gong, The Plastic People Of The Universe, Soft Machine and Magma (6). From then on, until the 2010's, he ran the rehearsal and recording studio Blue Door near Chelsea. He died of cancer 13 January 2016, in NYC, New York, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

RS-Special Made In The Shade — Giorgio Gomelsky The Rolling Stones Interview Segment The Rolling Stones - Made In The Shade(4xLP, Transcription) Westwood One RS-Special US 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1979422 Autant En Emporte Le Rock... 1960-2000 — Giorgio Gomelsky Jean-Noël Coghe, Ange (4) Interview Jean-Noël Coghe, Ange (4) - Autant En Emporte Le Rock... 1960-2000(Boo + CD + CD) EPM Musique, Le Castor Astral 1979422 France 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

SIF01LUV Sneums Kalejdoskop (Mennesker, Steder Og Musik) — Giorgio Gomelsky Jan Sneum Interview Jan Sneum - Sneums Kalejdoskop (Mennesker, Steder Og Musik)(2xLP, Album, Comp, Box) Not On Label SIF01LUV Denmark 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

none Got RIO? Romantic Warriors II Special Features DVD [A Progressive Music Saga About Rock In Opposition] — Giorgio Gomelsky Various Interview Various - Got RIO? Romantic Warriors II Special Features DVD [A Progressive Music Saga About Rock In Opposition](DVD-V, NTSC, All) Zeitgeist Media none US 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Got Canterbury? Romantic Warriors III Special Features DVD (A Progressive Music Saga / Canterbury Tales) — Giorgio Gomelsky Various Interview Various - Got Canterbury? Romantic Warriors III Special Features DVD (A Progressive Music Saga / Canterbury Tales)(DVD-V, NTSC, dua) Zeitgeist Media none US 2016 Sell This Version