John Handy

Real Name:
John Richard Handy III
Profile:
American jazz alto saxophonist, born February 3, 1933 in Dallas, Texas USA.

Not to be confused with New Orleans musician, Cap'N John Handy, often credited as just John Handy.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SR 52042 John Handy - In The Vernacular album art John Handy III* In The Vernacular (Album) Roulette SR 52042 US 1959 Sell This Version
R 52058 John Handy - No Coast Jazz album art John Handy III* No Coast Jazz (Album) Roulette R 52058 US 1960 Sell This Version
SR-52121 John Handy - Jazz: John Handy III album art John Handy Jazz: John Handy III (Album) Roulette SR-52121 US 1962 Sell This Version
BPG 62678 John Handy - Recorded Live At The Monterey Jazz Festival album art John Handy Recorded Live At The Monterey Jazz Festival (Album) Columbia BPG 62678 UK 1966 Sell This Version
G22791 John Handy - Karuna Supreme album art John Handy + Ali Akbar Khan John Handy + Ali Akbar Khan - Karuna Supreme (Album) MPS Records, MPS Records G22791 US 1976 Sell This Version
8027-9314 H John Handy - Hard Work album art John Handy Hard Work (Album) ABC Impulse! 8027-9314 H US 1976 Sell This Version
AS-9324 John Handy - Carnival album art John Handy Carnival (Album) ABC Impulse! AS-9324 US 1977 Sell This Version
KUX-12-P John Handy - Karuna Supreme album art John Handy / Ali Akbar Khan John Handy / Ali Akbar Khan - Karuna Supreme(LP, Album, Promo) MPS Records, BASF KUX-12-P Germany 1977 Sell This Version
BSK 3242 John Handy - Handy Dandy Man album art John Handy Handy Dandy Man (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3242 US 1978 Sell This Version
WB M5 3170 John Handy - Where Go The Boats album art John Handy Where Go The Boats (Album) Warner Bros. Records WB M5 3170 US 1978 Sell This Version
6E-248 John Handy - Chair In The Sky album art Mingus Dynasty, Joe Farrell, Charlie Haden, John Handy, Jimmy Knepper, Jimmy Owens, Don Pullen, Dannie Richmond Mingus Dynasty, Joe Farrell, Charlie Haden, John Handy, Jimmy Knepper, Jimmy Owens, Don Pullen, Dannie Richmond - Chair In The Sky (Album) Elektra 6E-248 US 1979 Sell This Version
MPS 0068.268 John Handy - Rainbow album art John Handy . Ali Akbar Khan . Dr. L. Subramaniam* John Handy . Ali Akbar Khan . Dr. L. Subramaniam* - Rainbow (Album) MPS Records MPS 0068.268 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
MLP 3010 John Handy - Right There album art John Handy Right There(LP, Album) Miracle Records (2) MLP 3010 UK 1984 Sell This Version
QCD 1005 John Handy - Excursion In Blue album art John Handy Excursion In Blue (Album) Quartet Records (2) QCD 1005 US 1988 Sell This Version
5M 9173 John Handy - Centerpiece album art John Handy With Class John Handy With Class - Centerpiece (Album) Milestone (4) 5M 9173 US 1989 Sell This Version
BLD 515 CD WW John Handy - John Handy's Musical Dreamland album art John Handy John Handy's Musical Dreamland(CD, Album) Boulevard Records (3) BLD 515 CD WW Germany 1991 Sell This Version
30 AM 6063 John Handy - Right Now: Live At The Jazz Workshop album art Charlie Mingus* Featuring John Handy Charlie Mingus* Featuring John Handy - Right Now: Live At The Jazz Workshop(LP, Album, RE) America Records 30 AM 6063 France Unknown Sell This Version
BCD-377 John Handy - John Handy With Barry Martyn's Band 1968 album art John Handy With Barry Martyn's Band John Handy With Barry Martyn's Band - John Handy With Barry Martyn's Band 1968(CD) G.H.B. BCD-377 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

REP-1010 John Handy - Blues In The Vernacular album art John Handy III* Blues In The Vernacular(7", EP, Mono) Roulette REP-1010 Sweden 1960 Sell This Version
4-43706 John Handy - Spanish Lady / If Only We Knew album art John Handy Spanish Lady / If Only We Knew(7", Promo) Columbia 4-43706 US 1966 Sell This Version
IMP-31005 John Handy - Hard Work album art John Handy Hard Work (Single) Impulse! IMP-31005 US 1976 Sell This Version
IM-31012 John Handy - Watch Your Money Go / Make Her Mine album art John Handy Watch Your Money Go / Make Her Mine Impulse! IM-31012 US 1977 Sell This Version
17907 AT John Handy - Carnival / Make Her Mine album art John Handy Carnival / Make Her Mine(7", Single) ABC Impulse! 17907 AT Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
4-44977 John Handy - Lay Lady Lay album art John Handy Lay Lady Lay Columbia 4-44977 US Unknown Sell This Version
R-4714 John Handy - Blues For M.F. (Part 1) album art The John Handy Quartet* Blues For M.F. (Part 1)(7", Single, Promo) Roulette R-4714 US Unknown Sell This Version