Heiner Müller

Real Name:
Reimund Heiner Müller
Profile:
German dramatist and playwright. Living in East Germany (GDR), he worked as managing, literary and artistic director at the Maxim-Gorki-Theatre (from 1958 on) and the Berliner Ensemble (from 1970 on), often staging his own productions. Müller showed strong socialist leanings and worked in the tradition of Brechtian theatre. His initial agreement with the East German regime began to dwindle in 1960s when severals plays of his were censored and banned. He then began to work with West German theatres and ensembles and succeeded with pieces such as Hamletmaschine (1979), earning him worldwide fame. Müller was also renowned for his prose and poetry (Das Ende der Handschrift. Gedichte) and publications on the theory of drama.

He was born 9 January 1929 in Eppendorf, Germany and died 30 December 1995 in Berlin, Germany.
Sites:
Variations:

Heiner Müller Discography Tracks

Albums

8 65 207 Heiner Müller - Zement album art Heiner Müller, Berliner Ensemble, Mitglieder der Staatskapelle Berlin Heiner Müller, Berliner Ensemble, Mitglieder der Staatskapelle Berlin - Zement(LP, Album) LITERA 8 65 207 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1976 Sell This Version
Heiner Müller - Der Mann Im Fahrstuhl album art Heiner Goebbels / Heiner Müller Heiner Goebbels / Heiner Müller - Der Mann Im Fahrstuhl (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 1988 Sell This Version
8 65 441 Heiner Müller - Liest Wolokolamsker Chaussee I - V album art Heiner Müller Liest Wolokolamsker Chaussee I - V(LP, Mono) LITERA 8 65 441 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1989 Sell This Version
Heiner Müller - Die Hamletmaschine album art Heiner Müller · Einstürzende Neubauten Heiner Müller · Einstürzende Neubauten - Die Hamletmaschine (Album) Rough Trade, Reihe EGO, Potomak Germany 1991 Sell This Version
0147-2, ISBN 3-89581-010-x Heiner Müller - Müller Texte Lesen album art Müller* Müller Texte Lesen(3xCD) Radio Brandenburg, Radio Brandenburg 0147-2, ISBN 3-89581-010-x Germany 1996 Sell This Version
ISBN 3-89581-038-x Heiner Müller - Heiner Müller Liest Heiner Müller album art Heiner Müller Heiner Müller Liest Heiner Müller(CD, Album) Alexander Verlag ISBN 3-89581-038-x Germany 1999 Sell This Version
3-491-91055-2 Heiner Müller - Einen Dichter Denken - LAUT album art Heiner Müller | Ulrich Mühe Heiner Müller | Ulrich Mühe - Einen Dichter Denken - LAUT(CD, Album) Patmos 3-491-91055-2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
CYP5607 Heiner Müller - [Die Hamletmaschine-Oratorio] album art Georges Aperghis | Heiner Müller | Ictus (2) Georges Aperghis | Heiner Müller | Ictus (2) - [Die Hamletmaschine-Oratorio](CD, Album) Cypres CYP5607 Belgium 2002 Sell This Version

Videos

00440 073 4439 Heiner Müller - Tristan Und Isolde album art Jerusalem* · Meier* · Hölle* · Priew* · Struckmann* · Bayreuther Festspiele* · Daniel Barenboim : Wagner* Staged By Heiner Müller Jerusalem* · Meier* · Hölle* · Priew* · Struckmann* · Bayreuther Festspiele* · Daniel Barenboim : Wagner* Staged By Heiner Müller - Tristan Und Isolde(2xDVD-V) Deutsche Grammophon 00440 073 4439 Germany 2008 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

EGO_CD-001 Heiner Müller - Ajax Zum Beispiel album art Egobar / Heiner Müller Egobar / Heiner Müller - Ajax Zum Beispiel(CD + Box, Ltd) Egobar Recordings EGO_CD-001 Germany 2007 Sell This Version