Jim Brock (2)

Real Name:
James Earl Brock Sr.
Profile:
Bluegrass fiddler. Born August 5, 1934 in Lamar County, Alabama. Died October 16, 2019 in Aliceville, Alabama.
For about ten years, starting in the early 1950s, Brock performed with Carl Sauceman and the Green Valley Boys. While with them they recorded some sides in Nashville for Capitol Records, the Republic, and D labels. During this period, Sauceman had a syndicated TV show, recorded at WTOK in Meridian, Mississippi, that was seen in Alabama, Mississippi, and Georgia. Radio stations on which this version of the Green Valley Boys were featured include WRAG, Carrollton, Alabama, and WLAC, Nashville.
Brock, along with another ex-member of the Green Valley Boys, Monroe Fields, went to work with Jim & Jesse and the Virginia Boys, playing on the Grand Ole Opry on many occasions. Brock helped to cut many of the brothers’ Epic tracks during the period 1964 to 1966, and then from about 1972 to 1974 he contributed to recordings released with the Old Dominion and Double J labels.
It was in the role of fiddler for the duo in the 1970s that he is featured on the first Bean Blossom, Bill Monroe and various artists album (MCA MCA2 8002). Brock participated in the closing section of that 2-LP set; the multi-fiddle rendition of Down Yonder, Soldier’s Joy, Grey Eagle, and the “old negro spiritual number,” as Monroe introduced the favorite, "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot", as well backing Jim & Jesse during their set that festival weekend.
In 1974 Brock released his first album, "Sawdust from the Bow of Jim Brock", helped by Jesse McReynolds, Joe Stuart, Vic Jordan, and Brock’s son, Jimmy D. Brock (bass).
Brock helped Bill Monroe on some dates during 1978 and 1979, having first filled in for Kenny Baker in July 1977 when Baker damaged his hand with a hunting knife. He did not do any recording with Monroe, but played on four tracks on James Monroe’s Attieram LP, James Monroe Sings Songs of Memory Lane of his Uncle Charlie Monroe, on which Bill Monroe played mandolin.
His many Grand Ole Opry appearances led to him performing with Lester Flatt and Earl Scruggs; and many well-known country music artists such as Charlie Louvin, Gene Watson, Marty Stuart, Jerry Reed (with whom he recorded), and Hank Williams, Jr.
In later years Brock performed with Gene Robertson and the Echoes, enjoying weekend gigs at the Propst Park Activity Center in Columbus, Mississippi, and at the Northport Activity Center, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, where he played country music, country-rock, and a few old-time fiddle tunes during each set. As a member of the Over the Hill Gang (many of whom were previously with the Echoes), he played at dances in Northport and in Vernon, Alabama.
His second solo album, "Me and My Fiddle", was released in 2014. Three original tunes from the Carl Sauceman era are included among the 13 tracks.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jim Brock (2)
[a2333424]

Artist

Albums

API-L-1502 Jim Brock (2) - Sawdust album art Jim Brock (2) Sawdust(LP, Album) Atteiram API-L-1502 US 1974 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

API 1041 Jim Brock (2) - Sawdust album art Jim Brock* Sawdust(7", Single, D.J) Atteiram API 1041 US 1974 Sell This Version