Uli Trepte

Real Name:
Ulrich Trepte
Profile:
Ulrich "Uli" Trepte was a German bass player born 27 September 1941 in Konstanz, Germany, and died 21 May 2009, in Berlin.

He started his musical career 1966 as bass player and founding member of both the The Irene Schweizer Trio (free-jazz) and the free-rock trio Guru Guru. Around that time he also played with jazz musicians like Yusef Lateef, Gato Barbieri, Barney Wilen, Mal Waldron and John McLaughlin. He would later record with other, pioneering Krautrock / progressive rock bands like Neu!, Faust, and Kickbit Information, and also led his own group Spacebox between 1975 and 1984. From 1985 onwards he lived and worked as a multimedia artist in Berlin.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

UD 024 Uli Trepte - Hot On Spot / Inbetween album art Guru Guru / Uli Trepte Guru Guru / Uli Trepte - Hot On Spot / Inbetween (Album) United Dairies UD 024 UK 1987 Sell This Version
UDT029 Uli Trepte - Phenotype album art Uli Trepte Phenotype(Cass, Album) United Dairies UDT029 UK 1987 Sell This Version
GN 0002 Uli Trepte - Jazz Modalities album art Uli Trepte Jazz Modalities(LP, Album) Nebula (6) GN 0002 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
ATM 3820-AH Uli Trepte - Real Time Music album art Uli Trepte Real Time Music(CD, Album) ATM Records ATM 3820-AH Germany 1996 Sell This Version
C 3 Uli Trepte - Rollomat album art Uli Trepte Rollomat (Album) Ordnung & Hartmann Records C 3 Germany 2004 Sell This Version

Compilations

2068 Uli Trepte - Portrait album art Uli Trepte Portrait(CD, Comp) Sireena Records 2068 Germany 2009 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

ultimathulerecords

ultimathulerecords

March 31, 2012
also...
Groove Along With A Dong - LP Overground OG 0010 (1998) Uli Trepte's Move Groove
Staticsphere - CD Ordnung & Hartmann C1 (2001) Uli Trepte's Move Groove
Yestermorrow Songs - CD Ordnung & Hartmann C2 (2001) Credited to: Takes On Words
Rollomat - CD ?

But I don't have the full info on-hand.

Videos (9) Edit