Oscar Chávez

Real Name:
Óscar Chávez Fernández
Profile:
Óscar Chávez Fernández (born in Mexico City on March 20, 1935) is a singer, songwriter, and actor.

He is best known for performing and composing different kinds of Mexican and Latin American popular music, often with pointed political content. In Mexico he is legendary for his songs of protest against the government and the political right, examples being his composition "La Casita" and his series of political "parody" records. He also lent notable artistic support to the Zapatista Army of National Liberation. Chavez is usually accompanied by the Trio Los Morales.
Variations:
[a2338571]

Artist

Albums

50023 Oscar Chávez - Herencia Lirica Mexicana album art Oscar Chavez* Herencia Lirica Mexicana(LP, Mono) Polydor 50023 Mexico 1965 Sell This Version
Oscar Chávez - Traditional Songs Of Mexico album art Carlos Jasso, Ruben Lopez, Oscar Chavez*, Mario Quiroz Carlos Jasso, Ruben Lopez, Oscar Chavez*, Mario Quiroz - Traditional Songs Of Mexico (Album) Folkways Records US 1966 Sell This Version
16004 Oscar Chávez - Herencia Lírica Mexicana, Vol. 3 album art Oscar Chávez Herencia Lírica Mexicana, Vol. 3(LP, Album) Polydor 16004 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
Oscar Chávez - Oscar Chávez Canta America Latina album art Oscar Chávez Oscar Chávez Canta America Latina (Album) Polydor Mexico 1971 Sell This Version
Oscar Chávez - La Llorona  album art Óscar Chávez* La Llorona (Album) Polydor, Polydor Mexico 1972 Sell This Version
Oscar Chávez - Latinoamerica Canta album art Oscar Chávez Latinoamerica Canta (Album) Polydor, Polydor Mexico 1972 Sell This Version
16031 Oscar Chávez - Por TÍ album art Oscar Chávez Por TÍ(LP, Album) Polydor 16031 Mexico 1973 Sell This Version
16104 Oscar Chávez - Expresiones album art Oscar Chávez Expresiones(LP, Album) Polydor 16104 Mexico 1973 Sell This Version
Oscar Chávez - Concierto En Bellas Artes (En Vivo) album art Oscar Chávez Concierto En Bellas Artes (En Vivo) (Album) Polydor, Polydor Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
Oscar Chávez - Mariguana album art Óscar Chávez* Mariguana (Album) Polydor, Polydor Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
LPR 16133, 2389 052 Oscar Chávez - Añoranzas Mexicanas Vol.2 album art Tehua y Oscar Chávez Tehua y Oscar Chávez - Añoranzas Mexicanas Vol.2(LP) Polydor, Polydor LPR 16133, 2389 052 Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
Oscar Chávez - Los Caifanes - Musica Original De La Película  album art Oscar Chavez* Los Caifanes - Musica Original De La Película (Album) Polydor Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
Oscar Chávez - Parodias Politicas album art Oscar Chávez Parodias Politicas (Album) Polydor, Polydor, Polydor Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
LPR 16139 Oscar Chávez - Tropicanias album art Oscar Chávez Tropicanias(LP, Album) Polydor LPR 16139 Mexico 1976 Sell This Version
LPR 16196, 2389 070 Oscar Chávez - Interpreta Canciones Originales De Rafael Elizondo album art Oscar Chávez Interpreta Canciones Originales De Rafael Elizondo(LP, Album) Polydor, Polydor LPR 16196, 2389 070 Mexico 1976 Sell This Version
LPR 16217, 2389 085 Oscar Chávez - Parodias Politicas Vol. 3 album art Oscar Chávez Parodias Politicas Vol. 3(LP, Album) Polydor, Polydor LPR 16217, 2389 085 Mexico 1977 Sell This Version
014 528-2 (210) Oscar Chávez - Añoranzas Mexicanas Vol. V album art Tehua Y Oscar Chávez Tehua Y Oscar Chávez - Añoranzas Mexicanas Vol. V(LP, Album) Polydor 014 528-2 (210) Mexico 1977 Sell This Version
LPR 16220, 2389 090 Oscar Chávez - Latinoamerica Canta Vol. 4 Argentina album art Oscar Chávez Latinoamerica Canta Vol. 4 Argentina(LP, Album) Polydor, Polydor LPR 16220, 2389 090 Mexico 1977 Sell This Version
LPR 16283A2 Oscar Chávez - Guerrero album art Oscar Chávez Guerrero(2xLP, Album, Gat) Polydor LPR 16283A2 Mexico 1978 Sell This Version
LPR-16321 Oscar Chávez - Cuento De Navidad Y Paso De Madrugada album art Héctor Bonilla, Oscar Chávez Héctor Bonilla, Oscar Chávez - Cuento De Navidad Y Paso De Madrugada(LP) Polydor LPR-16321 Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
LPR 16330 Oscar Chávez - Interpreta A album art Oscar Chávez Interpreta A(LP, Album) Polydor LPR 16330 Mexico 1980 Sell This Version
LPR16395 Oscar Chávez - Parodias Politicas Vol 4 album art Oscar Chávez Parodias Politicas Vol 4(LP, Album) Polydor LPR16395 Mexico 1981 Sell This Version
LPR 16399, 2389 168 Oscar Chávez - Cantos Religiosos - Navidad Popular Mexicana album art Oscar Chávez Cantos Religiosos - Navidad Popular Mexicana(LP) Polydor, PolyGram LPR 16399, 2389 168 Mexico 1981 Sell This Version
LPR-16442 Oscar Chávez - Parodias Políticas Vol. 5 album art Oscar Chávez Parodias Políticas Vol. 5(LP, Album) Discos Tecolote LPR-16442 Mexico 1982 Sell This Version
LPR 16470 Oscar Chávez - Tropicanias Vol. II album art Oscar Chávez Tropicanias Vol. II(LP, Album) Polydor LPR 16470 Mexico 1983 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

eccedisco

eccedisco

October 24, 2019
Óscar Chávez Fernández is always accentuated, because it is a name in Spanish.

Videos (44) Edit