John Coates, Jr

Real Name:
John Francis Coates, Jr.
Profile:
John Coates, Jr. (born February 17, 1938, Trenton, New Jersey, USA - died November 22, 2017, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA) was an American jazz pianist, composer and arranger. He primarily performed as a pianist, but also occasionally played vibraphone and clarinet.
Sites:
Variations:
[a2338577]

Artist

John Coates, Jr Discography Tracks

Albums

John Coates, Jr - Portrait - At The Piano With Rhythm album art Johnny Coates, Jr.* Portrait - At The Piano With Rhythm (Album) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
John Coates, Jr - The Jazz Piano Of John Coates, Jr album art John Coates, Jr The Jazz Piano Of John Coates, Jr (Album) Omnisound (2) US 1974 Sell This Version
John Coates, Jr - Alone And Live At The Deer Head album art John Coates, Jr Alone And Live At The Deer Head (Album) Omnisound (2) 1977 Sell This Version
John Coates, Jr - After The Before album art John Coates, Jr After The Before (Album) Omnisound (2) Japan 1978 Sell This Version
John Coates, Jr - In The Open Space album art John Coates, Jr In The Open Space (Album) Omnisound (2) Japan 1979 Sell This Version
John Coates, Jr - Rainbow Road album art John Coates, Jr Rainbow Road (Album) Omnisound (2) US 1979 Sell This Version
John Coates, Jr - Tokyo Concert album art John Coates, Jr Tokyo Concert (Album) Omnisound (2) US 1980 Sell This Version
N-1038 John Coates, Jr - Pocono Friends album art John Coates, Jr Pocono Friends(2xLP, Album) Omni Sound Jazz N-1038 US 1980 Sell This Version
N-1045 John Coates, Jr - Pocono Friends Encore album art John Coates, Jr Pocono Friends Encore(LP, Album) Omni Sound Jazz N-1045 US 1982 Sell This Version
PSR0012 John Coates*, Eric Doney John Coates*, Eric Doney - Duets(CD, Album) Pacific St Records PSR0012 US 2000 Sell This Version
001 John Coates, Jr - Live At The Deer Head Inn album art Nancy Reed (3) & John Coates, Jr Nancy Reed (3) & John Coates, Jr - Live At The Deer Head Inn(CD, Album) Deer Head Records 001 US 2014 Sell This Version
PSR-0021 John Coates, Jr PIANO...forte!(CD, Album) Pacific St Records PSR-0021 US Unknown Sell This Version
PSR 0013 John Coates, Jr - The Trio Session album art John Coates, Jr The Trio Session(CD, Album) Pacific St Records PSR 0013 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit