Scatman John

Real Name:
John Paul Larkin
Profile:
John Larkin AKA Scatman John was born March 13th 1942 and grew up in nearby El Sereno, CA. Due to his stuttering problem he never thought of becoming one of the top musicians of the mid 1990's. Ella Fitzgerald, Charlie Parker and John Coltrane had influenced him most as an artist. "Scatman", released in December 1994 in Germany, was his first single. Combining Eurodance and scatting, it was received very well by the public and his albums sold over 2.5 million copies worldwide. Scatman John has received 14 golds and 18 platinums for his albums and singles. He had a strong fan base in Asia.
On December 3rd 1999, at 6:30 PM, John Larkin passed away at his home in California.

Songwriter and Producer is TONY CATANIA aka TOM CIVIC from Catania Music
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SC 9217 Scatman John - Scatman's World album art Scatman John Scatman's World (Album) RCA SC 9217 Finland 1995 Sell This Version
none Scatman John - Everybody Jam! album art Scatman John Everybody Jam! (Album) RCA none Ukraine 1996 Sell This Version
74321673304 Scatman John - Take Your Time album art Scatman John Take Your Time (Album) RCA, BMG 74321673304 Turkey 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ICE CDM 013, ICE CD-M 013 Scatman John - Scatman (Ski-Ba-Bop-Ba-Dop-Bop) album art Scatman John Scatman (Ski-Ba-Bop-Ba-Dop-Bop) (Maxi, Single, EP) RCA ICE CDM 013, ICE CD-M 013 Scandinavia 1994 Sell This Version
74321 32929 2 Scatman John - Song Of Scatland album art Scatman John Song Of Scatland (Maxi, Single) RCA 74321 32929 2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
SRPROMO11 Scatman John - Popstar album art Scatman John Popstar (Single) Scandinavian Records, Iceberg Records, Gramophone Records SRPROMO11 Scandinavia 1995 Sell This Version
74321 28995 1 Scatman John - Scatman's World album art Scatman John Scatman's World (Maxi, Single) RCA 74321 28995 1 France 1995 Sell This Version
74321-28673-7 Scatman John - Scatman (New Radio Edit) / Cotton Eye Joe album art Scatman John / Rednex Scatman John / Rednex - Scatman (New Radio Edit) / Cotton Eye Joe(7", Promo) RCA, Jive 74321-28673-7 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
07863-64415-7 Scatman John - Macarena / Scatman (Ski-Ba-Bop-Ba-Dop-Bop) album art Los Del Rio / Scatman John Los Del Rio / Scatman John - Macarena / Scatman (Ski-Ba-Bop-Ba-Dop-Bop)(7") RCA 07863-64415-7 US 1995 Sell This Version
74321345182 Scatman John - Megamix '96 album art Scatman John Megamix '96 (Single) NN'B 74321345182 France 1996 Sell This Version
DROHM 094 Scatman John - Everybody Jam! album art Scatman John Everybody Jam! (Maxi, EP, Single) RCA DROHM 094 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
BVCP-8827 Scatman John - Su Su Su Super キ・レ・イ album art Scatman John Su Su Su Super キ・レ・イ (Maxi) RCA, BMG, Iceberg Records BVCP-8827 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
BVDP-127, 74321-36930-2 Scatman John - Pripri Scat album art Scatman John Pripri Scat(CD, Single) RCA, BMG, Iceberg Records BVDP-127, 74321-36930-2 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
BVCP-8821 Scatman John - Only You album art Scatman John Only You(CD, Maxi) BMG, RCA, Iceberg Records BVCP-8821 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
74321 49150 2 Scatman John - Let It Go album art Scatman John Let It Go (Maxi) RCA 74321 49150 2 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
BVCP-29002 Scatman John - Scatmambo (Patricia) album art Scatman John Scatmambo (Patricia) (Maxi, Single) BMG, RCA, Iceberg Records, Buena Vista International BVCP-29002 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
none Scatman John - The Chickadee Song album art Scatman John The Chickadee Song (Maxi, Single) RCA none Denmark 1999 Sell This Version
GIB000965 Scatman John - Ichi, Ni, San ... Go! album art Scatman John Ichi, Ni, San ... Go! (Maxi, Single) G.I.B. GIB000965 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
74321 67329 2 Scatman John - Take Your Time album art Scatman John Take Your Time (Maxi) RCA 74321 67329 2 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
none Scatman John - Scatman (Mark Oh vs. Scatman) album art Mark OH* Vs Scatman* Mark OH* Vs Scatman* - Scatman (Mark Oh vs. Scatman) (EP) Warner Dance Labels none Sweden 2009 Sell This Version
none Scatman John - Scatman & Hatman album art Scatman John, Lou Bega Scatman John, Lou Bega - Scatman & Hatman(File, AAC, FLAC, MP3, Single) Iceberg Records none 2019

Compilations

BVCP-8818 Scatman John - Scat Paradise album art Scatman John Scat Paradise (EP, Comp) RCA BVCP-8818 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
74321 65139 2 Scatman John - Scatman album art Scatman John Scatman(CD, Comp) Ariola Express 74321 65139 2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
BVCM-37353 Scatman John - The Best Of Scatman John album art Scatman John The Best Of Scatman John(CD, Comp) RCA BVCM-37353 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
none Scatman John - Eurodance Masters (Event Horizon) album art 2K1 Featuring Scatman John 2K1 Featuring Scatman John - Eurodance Masters (Event Horizon)(12xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Carinco AG none UK 2005

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review

mega_2122

mega_2122

August 3, 2020
edited 3 months ago
If you have a laserdisc, betamax, or VHS that contains any of Scatman John's music videos, PLEASE get in contact with me.
mega_2122

mega_2122

June 10, 2020
edited about 1 month ago
PM me if you have any Scatman related promotional items for sale. CDs, vinyl, cassettes, flyers, magazines, promotional photos, anything.

Videos (60) Edit