Jerry Lundy

Real Name:
Melvin Lundy
Profile:
obit in "Cecil Whig", newspaper in Cecil County, Maryland:

Melvin "Jerry" Lundy, 58 years, of Elkton, Maryland, died Wednesday, 3 January 2001 in Perry Point VA Medical Center.

He was born in Elkton, Maryland on 26 December 1942, the son of the late Everett J. Lundy and Ethel M. Green.
Mr. Lundy was a lifelong resident of Cecil County.
He served in the United States Army during Vietnam as a machinist. [and died of brain tumors caused by agent orange]

He was a 3rd Generation traditional Music Fiddler nationally known Bluegrass, Country and Oldtime Music Fiddler.
He taught fiddling workshops at Davis and Elkins College in Elkins, West Virginia.
He played at President Carter's Inauguration, for Princess Anne when she visited the area and in Cairo, Egypt.
Mr. Lundy played with Ted Lundy and The Southern Mountain Boys, Bob Paisley And The Southern Grass, Country Ham and many others.
In Groups:
[a2339928]

Artist

Jerry Lundy Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

LP-909, GHP-909 Jerry Lundy - Ted Lundy And The Southern Mountain Boys album art Ted Lundy And The Southern Mountain Boys Ted Lundy And The Southern Mountain Boys - Ted Lundy And The Southern Mountain Boys(LP, Album) GHP Records, GHP Records LP-909, GHP-909 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
0020 Jerry Lundy - The Old Swinging Bridge album art Ted Lundy And The Southern Mountain Boys Ted Lundy And The Southern Mountain Boys - The Old Swinging Bridge(LP, Album) Rounder Records 0020 US 1973 Sell This Version
0036 Jerry Lundy - Bury Me Not On The Prairie album art Fields Ward Fields Ward - Bury Me Not On The Prairie(LP, Album) Rounder Records 0036 US 1974 Sell This Version
0055 Jerry Lundy - Slipping Away album art Ted Lundy, Bob Paisley And The Southern Mountain Boys Ted Lundy, Bob Paisley And The Southern Mountain Boys - Slipping Away(LP, Album) Rounder Records 0055 US 1976 Sell This Version
0107 Jerry Lundy - Lovesick And Sorrow album art Ted Lundy, Bob Paisley And The Southern Mountain Boys Ted Lundy, Bob Paisley And The Southern Mountain Boys - Lovesick And Sorrow(LP, Album) Rounder Records 0107 US 1978 Sell This Version
0142 Jerry Lundy - Bob Paisley And The Southern Grass album art Bob Paisley And The Southern Grass Bob Paisley And The Southern Grass - Bob Paisley And The Southern Grass(LP, Album) Rounder Records 0142 US 1981 Sell This Version
Vetco 522 Jerry Lundy - Songs Of Yesterday album art Country Ham Country Ham - Songs Of Yesterday(LP, Album) Vetco Records Vetco 522 US 1984 Sell This Version
ROUNDER CD 11542 Jerry Lundy - Rounder Banjo album art Various Goodbye Liza Jane Various - Rounder Banjo(CD, Comp) Rounder Records ROUNDER CD 11542 US 1987 Sell This Version
C-11510 Jerry Lundy - Rounder Old-Time Music album art Various It Rained A Mist Various - Rounder Old-Time Music(Cass, Comp) Rounder Records C-11510 US 1989 Sell This Version
HRC-C-105 Jerry Lundy - Back In Galax Again album art The Lundy Family The Lundy Family - Back In Galax Again(Cass) Heritage Records (7) HRC-C-105 US 1992 Sell This Version
Rounder 1166-11615-2 Jerry Lundy - True Bluegrass album art Various The Old Swinging Bridge and 1 more… Various - True Bluegrass(CD, Comp, RE) Rounder Records Rounder 1166-11615-2 US 2002 Sell This Version