Larry Jefferson

Real Name:
Larry E. Jefferson
Profile:
Mandolinist and tenor vocalist. Born November 27, 1942 in Anderson, South Carolina. Died August 27, 2016 in Anderson, South Carolina.
Jefferson played mandolin in several bluegrass bands including Randall Collins, Curtis Blackwell & Dixie Bluegrass Boys, the Charlie Moore & the Dixie Partners, and Northern Border band, whom he joined in 1981.
He played on the Curtis Blackwell, Randall Collins & Dixie Bluegrass Boys’ "Shadows of Time" LP that County Records (County 728) released in 1970, as well as "Gospel Time with Charlie Moore" (Vetco LP-3013), "Fiddler" (Old Homestead OHS-90052), "Tennessee Mountain Fiddle" (OHS-90067), "Country Music Memories, Vol. 1" (OHS-90134), "Country Music Memories, Vol. 2" (OHS-90135) and "Wheeling" (OHS-90075). His tenor vocal and mandolin is also featured on "Bluegrass Legends Together" (Wango LP-112), a record that paired the talents of Don Reno as well as Charlie Moore.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2341994]

Artist

Larry Jefferson Discography Tracks

Vocals

OHS 90052 Larry Jefferson - The Fiddler album art Charlie Moore And The Dixie Partners Charlie Moore And The Dixie Partners - The Fiddler(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHS 90052 US 1975 Sell This Version
OHS 90075 Larry Jefferson - Wheeling album art Charlie Moore Charlie Moore - Wheeling(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHS 90075 US 1976 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

County 728 Larry Jefferson - Shadow Of Time album art Randall Collins And Curtis Blackwell And The Dixie Bluegrass Boys Randall Collins And Curtis Blackwell And The Dixie Bluegrass Boys - Shadow Of Time(LP, Album) County Records County 728 US 1970 Sell This Version
Larry Jefferson - Sings Good Bluegrass album art Charlie Moore Charlie Moore - Sings Good Bluegrass (Album) Vetco Records US 1972 Sell This Version
LP 3013 Larry Jefferson - Gospel Time With Charlie Moore album art Charlie Moore Charlie Moore - Gospel Time With Charlie Moore(LP, Album) Vetco Records LP 3013 US 1972 Sell This Version
WANGO 113 Larry Jefferson - Profile album art Don Reno I Wonder Where You Are Tonight and 2 more… Don Reno - Profile(LP, Comp) Wango Records WANGO 113 US 1975 Sell This Version
OHS 90052 Larry Jefferson - The Fiddler album art Charlie Moore And The Dixie Partners Charlie Moore And The Dixie Partners - The Fiddler(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHS 90052 US 1975 Sell This Version
Larry Jefferson - Stands Tall In GA. Cotton album art Randall Collins Randall Collins - Stands Tall In GA. Cotton (Album) Polydor US 1972 Sell This Version
OHS 90075 Larry Jefferson - Wheeling album art Charlie Moore Charlie Moore - Wheeling(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHS 90075 US 1976 Sell This Version
OHCS 121 Larry Jefferson - Collectors Edition album art Charlie Moore And The Dixie Partners With Bill Napier (2) Charlie Moore And The Dixie Partners With Bill Napier (2) - Collectors Edition(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHCS 121 US 1978 Sell This Version
Larry Jefferson - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Country Music album art Various The Legend Of The Rebel Soldier Various - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Country Music (Comp) Smithsonian Collection US 1981 Sell This Version
OHS-90135 Larry Jefferson - Country Music Memories Volume 2 album art Charlie Moore Charlie Moore - Country Music Memories Volume 2(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHS-90135 US 1981 Sell This Version
OHS-90134 Larry Jefferson - Country Music Memories Volume 1 album art Charlie Moore Charlie Moore - Country Music Memories Volume 1(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHS-90134 US 1983 Sell This Version
WANGOCD 112 Larry Jefferson - Bluegrass Legends "Together" album art Charlie Moore, Don Reno Charlie Moore, Don Reno - Bluegrass Legends "Together"(CD, Album) Wango Records WANGOCD 112 US 2000 Sell This Version
Wango 115 Larry Jefferson - Plum Pitiful  (Volume One) album art Various The Leaves Musn't Fall and 2 more… Various - Plum Pitiful (Volume One)(CD, Album) Wango Records Wango 115 US 2000 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

FIT02547-2 Larry Jefferson - Come And Get It album art Lillo Thomas Come And Get It (as L. Jefferson) Lillo Thomas - Come And Get It(CD, Album) Fitingo Music FIT02547-2 US 2010 Sell This Version