Yao Su Yong

Yao Su Yong

Real Name:
姚蘇蓉
Profile:
Yao Su Rong (sometimes Yao Su Yong) was born in 1946. Her breakthrough came in 1969, with the title track to the movie "今天不回家" (Today I Won't Come Home). That one song swept her into fame, the song being sung by young and old alike, securing her a much-coveted Hong Kong record deal with 海山 (Haishan Records), selling 600,000 copies.

Before that, she'd been singing songs for a while, a minor hit being a Mandarin-language rewrite of a Japanese popular song, "負心的人" (Cruel-Hearted Lover). No longer would she have to worry about success -- instantly, she was selling out shows and getting invited to concerts all across the Mandarin-speaking world.

At the height of her popularity in the late sixties/early seventies, it is said that one Hong Kong nightclub owner offered her 60,000HKD for a month's worth of performances (now about USD$7600 or over $10,000 Canadian dollars). An extravagant amount back then, when the highest-paid Hong Kong singer was earning only about 10,000HKD a MONTH.

Audiences said what set her apart was her complete immersion into the emotion of her songs. Most of her songs are sentimental love ballads, wistful, nostalgic melodies, and her entire composure and movements would reflect the mood of her music. She often cried as she sang on stage.

However, there is a mark of controversy that stains her career. Though seemingly trivial now, it was enough to drive her to retirement.

Certainly, her catalog is extensive, with over 200 recorded songs. However, during the most intense period of martial law in Taiwan (basically, 1949 until 1975, when Chiang Kai-Shek died), 80 of her songs were banned, supposedly for stirring up unhealthy morals amongst the youth (too many sentimental songs about love would drive the population to immorality!) and being too depressing (for a happy nation is a strong nation).

On August 18th, 1969, Yao Su Yong sang at a packed crowd in Kaohsiung, southern Taiwan. The audience was crazy about her, cheering madly every time she appeared on stage, and pleaded and begged her to sing some of her banned songs. Initially, she declined as politely as she could, saying that she was not permitted to perform those songs, and that she hoped the audience would forgive her. However, the requests wouldn't stop, and eventually, she sang "負心的人", hoping the popular appeal of her song would override any official censorship.

Unfortunately, the police guards stationed at the theater didn't agree. They called her offstage and questioned her, asking her to record her playlist and make an official confession. Failing to produce a playlist, her singer's license was revoked, "leaving no door or window" open. Since she was no longer allowed to perform in Taiwan, she turned to Hong Kong and Southeast Asia to continue her career.

Now, she lives a quiet life in Singapore. Though Taiwan officially invited her to perform at the 1998 Golden Horse Film Festival (the biggest movie event of the island, government sanctioned), she politely declined, saying that now that her life was peaceful and stable, she preferred to remain out of the limelight. However, her legacy lives on. "Jin Tian Bu Hui Jia", the movie, was remade in 1996, but still used her original song. Her records continue to be very popular, and her status in the annals of Chinese oldies divas is well-secured.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a2344902]

Artist

Yao Su Yong Discography

Albums

姚蘇蓉* Oh Summer Wine 夢裡情侶 / 阿哥哥( 第二集 ) (Album) Large World Taiwan 1966 Sell This Version
LW -1001 姚蘇蓉* A Go Go 阿哥哥(LP, Album) Large World LW -1001 Taiwan 1966 Sell This Version
姚蘇蓉* Yao Su Yong's Highlight / A Go Go (Album) Haishan Records Malaysia 1967 Sell This Version
SL 2028 姚蘇蓉* 負心的人(LP, Album) Haishan Records SL 2028 Taiwan 1967 Sell This Version
姚蘇蓉* 偷心的人 / Yao Su Yong's & The Telstar Combo (Album) Haishan Records Taiwan 1968 Sell This Version
SL 2058 姚蘇蓉* 臨別的一笑 / 關達拉美娜 (LP, Album) Haishan Records SL 2058 Taiwan 1968 Sell This Version
SL-2043 姚蘇蓉* 聽我細訴(LP, Album) Haishan Records SL-2043 Taiwan 1968 Sell This Version
姚蘇蓉* 今天不回家 / Yao Su Yong's & The Telstar Combo (Album) Haishan Records Taiwan 1969 Sell This Version
姚蘇蓉* 姚蘇蓉之歌 / 瘋靡港台星馬登台精選歌集 (Album) Cartoon Record Singapore 1969 Sell This Version
KCL 3023 姚蘇蓉* 跟你一起走(LP, Album) 孔雀唱片 KCL 3023 Taiwan 1969 Sell This Version
YFLP 7018 姚蘇蓉* 我等你回來 I Am Waiting For You(LP, Album, Gat) 藝風 YFLP 7018 Hong Kong 1969 Sell This Version
SL 2064 姚蘇蓉*謝雷* 姚蘇蓉*謝雷* - 安平回想曲(LP, Album) Haishan Records SL 2064 Taiwan 1969 Sell This Version
LS 3063 姚蘇蓉* 紫丁香(LP, Album) Haishan Records LS 3063 Hong Kong 1969 Sell This Version
SL 2088 姚蘇蓉* 愛人靠近我身旁 / 咕咕露妮(LP, Album) Haishan Records SL 2088 Taiwan 1969 Sell This Version
姚蘇蓉* 歌曲精選 (Album) 樂風 Singapore 1970 Sell This Version
姚蘇蓉*, 謝雷* 姚蘇蓉*, 謝雷* - 恨你入骨 (Album) 樂風 Singapore 1970 Sell This Version
姚蘇蓉*蒋光超* 姚蘇蓉*蒋光超* - 鳳還巢 (Album) 樂風 Taiwan 1970 Sell This Version
姚蘇蓉* 祗有我愛你 / 晶晶 / 心聲淚痕 (Album) 樂風 Taiwan 1970 Sell This Version
姚蘇蓉* 藍色的雷蒙娜 / 春天在你身邊 (Album) 樂風 Singapore 1970 Sell This Version
姚蘇蓉* 電影明星"姚蘇蓉"歌曲精選 / Movie-Star "Yao Su Yong" Sings (Album) 樂風 Singapore 1970 Sell This Version
姚蘇蓉* 夢的世界 (Album) 樂風 Singapore 1970 Sell This Version
姚蘇蓉* 金唱片歌集 (Album) 樂風 Singapore 1970 Sell This Version
姚蘇蓉* 家在台北 (Album) Haishan Records Singapore 1970 Sell This Version
姚蘇蓉* 七部最新電影插曲精選 (Album) 樂風 Malaysia 1970 Sell This Version
姚蘇蓉* 我要結婚 (Album) 樂風 Singapore 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (121) Edit