Horror Charly

Real Name:
Egon Keresztes
Profile:
Weirdo character from the infamous Schwabing scene who started his vaudeville-type act in the 1970's, appearing as "Horror Charly" on the streets of Munich, in his own cabaret show full of schlock and nudity and even a number of sexploitation flicks.
In the late 1980's he came to attention of a wider audience as regular cast member of the "Knoff-Hoff-Show", a popular science show on German public television, where he played an odd professor/mad scientist until his death sometime around 1990 (?). Supposedly he was born in 1937.

BTW most copies of his two vinyl outings are signed.
[a2346891]

Artist

Horror Charly Discography Tracks

Albums

H-LP 2200 Horror Charly - Horror Sex Show album art Horror Charly Horror Sex Show(LP, Album) HORROR RECORDS (2) H-LP 2200 Germany 1971 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FK 60112 Horror Charly - Horror Horror Dance album art Horror Charly Horror Horror Dance(7", Single) Kerston Records FK 60112 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit