Djavan

Real Name:
Djavan Caetano Viana
Profile:
Djavan is a prolific Brazilian singer/songwriter, born 27 January 1949, in Alagoas, Brazil. Djavan combines traditional Brazilian rhythms with popular music drawn from the Americas, Europe and Africa. He can arguably be categorized in any of the following musical genres: Música Popular Brasileira (Brazilian pop), samba, or Latin dance.

Born into a poor family in Maceió (capital of Alagoas, Northeastern Brazil), Djavan formed the group Luz, Som, Dimensão (LSD - "Light, Sound, Dimension"), playing Beatles' singles. In 1973, Djavan moved to Rio de Janeiro and started singing in local nightclubs. After competing in several festivals, he gained attention and recorded the album A Voz, o Violão e a Arte de Djavan in 1976. The album included the song "Flor de Lis," which became one of his most memorable hits. Albums that followed included his other musical influence, African music, and additional hits followed, such as "Açaí", "Sina," and "Samurai," which featured Stevie Wonder's harmonica. His best known compositions are: "Meu Bem Querer," "Oceano," "Se...," "Faltando um Pedaço," "Esquinas," and "Serrado".

Djavan's compositions have been recorded by Al Jarreau, Carmen McRae, The Manhattan Transfer, Loredana Bertè, Eliane Elias, Lee Ritenour; and in Brazil by Gal Costa, Dori Caymmi and Nana Caymmi (son and daughter of Dorival Caymmi), Lenine, João Bosco, Chico Buarque, Daniela Mercury, Ney Matogrosso, Dominguinhos, Caetano Veloso, Maria Bethânia, and other artists. The 1988, Epic Records single, "Stephen's Kingdom," featured a guest appearance from Stevie Wonder.

In 1998, Djavan contributed "Dukeles" to the AIDS benefit compilation album Onda Sonora: Red Hot + Lisbon produced by the Red Hot Organization.

In 1999, his live concert double-volume album, Ao Vivo, sold 1.2 million copies and the song, "Acelerou" became the Brazilian Song of the Year at the 2000 Latin Grammy Awards.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Djavan - A Voz, O Violão, A Música De Djavan album art Djavan A Voz, O Violão, A Música De Djavan (Album) Som Livre Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Djavan - Djavan album art Djavan Djavan (Album) EMI Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
Djavan - Alumbramento album art Djavan Alumbramento (Album) EMI Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
Djavan - Seduzir album art Djavan Seduzir (Album) EMI Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
Djavan - Luz album art Djavan Luz (Album) CBS Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
Djavan - Lilás album art Djavan Lilás (Album) Discos CBS Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Djavan - Meu Lado album art Djavan Meu Lado (Album) CBS Brazil 1986 Sell This Version
Djavan - Não É Azul Mas É Mar album art Djavan Não É Azul Mas É Mar (Album) CBS Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
Djavan - Bird Of Paradise album art Djavan Bird Of Paradise (Album) CBS Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
28•3P-848 Djavan - Não É Azul Mas É Mar album art Djavan Não É Azul Mas É Mar(LP, Album) Epic 28•3P-848 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Djavan - Brazilian Knights And A Lady album art Djavan, Ivan Lins Djavan, Ivan Lins - Brazilian Knights And A Lady (Album) Verve Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Djavan - Djavan album art Djavan Djavan (Album) CBS Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
Djavan - Puzzle Of Hearts album art Djavan Puzzle Of Hearts (Album) Columbia Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Djavan - Coisa De Acender album art Djavan Coisa De Acender (Album) Columbia Brazil 1992 Sell This Version
Djavan - Novena album art Djavan Novena (Album) Epic, Epic Brazil 1994 Sell This Version
Djavan - Malásia album art Djavan Malásia (Album) Epic, Epic Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Djavan - Bicho Solto O XIII album art Djavan Bicho Solto O XIII (Album) Epic Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Djavan - Ao Vivo - Volumes 1 E 2 album art Djavan Ao Vivo - Volumes 1 E 2 (Album) Epic, Sony BMG Music Entertainment US 1999 Sell This Version
Djavan - Ao Vivo Volume 2 album art Djavan Ao Vivo Volume 2 (Album) Epic Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
Djavan - Ao Vivo Volume 1 album art Djavan Ao Vivo Volume 1 (Album) Epic Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
Djavan - Milagreiro album art Djavan Milagreiro (Album) Epic Brazil 2001 Sell This Version
VICJ-61127 Djavan - Cartas Do Brasil album art Tetsuo Sakurai With Ivan Lins, Rosa Passos, Djavan, Tatiana, Filo Machado, Valéria Oliveira, Nora (16) Tetsuo Sakurai With Ivan Lins, Rosa Passos, Djavan, Tatiana, Filo Machado, Valéria Oliveira, Nora (16) - Cartas Do Brasil(CD, Album) JVC VICJ-61127 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
LRB001/CDDJV Djavan - Vaidade album art Djavan Vaidade(CD, Album) Luanda Records LRB001/CDDJV Brazil 2004 Sell This Version
Djavan - Na Pista, Etc. album art Djavan Na Pista, Etc. (Album) Luanda Records Brasil Portugal 2005 Sell This Version
LRB003/CDDJV Djavan - Matizes album art Djavan Matizes(CD, Album) Luanda Records LRB003/CDDJV Brazil 2007 Sell This Version