Rudi Blesh

Real Name:
Rudolph Pickett Blesh
Profile:
American jazz critic, born January 21, 1899, Guthrie, Oklahoma, died August 25, 1985, Gilmanton, New Hampshire.
Blesh wrote jazz reviews for the San Francisco Chronicle and the New York Herald Tribune in the 1940s. He also hosted a jazz radio program, This Is Jazz, in 1947. Blesh founded Circle Records (10) in 1946, which recorded New Orleans and Dixieland jazz, and also issued the Library of Congress recordings of Jelly Roll Morton.
Author or co-author of "Shining Trumpets (A History of Jazz)," "They All Played Ragtime," and the Buster Keaton biography "Keaton." Nominated for a Grammy Award for liner notes to Scott Joplin - Dick Hyman - The Complete Works For Piano.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Rudi Blesh
[a2348543]

Artist

Singles & EPs

87 Rudi Blesh - Maple Leaf Rag album art Scott Joplin / Rudi Blesh And Harriet Janis With Herbert Weinstock Scott Joplin / Rudi Blesh And Harriet Janis With Herbert Weinstock - Maple Leaf Rag(Shellac, 10", Ltd) Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 87 US Unknown Sell This Version