Toshi Ichiyanagi

Real Name:
一柳慧
Profile:
Born on February 4, 1933 in Kobe (Japan), Toshi Ichiyanagi studied composition with Kishio Hirao and John Cage, piano with Chieko Hara, Bernhard Weiser and Beveridge Webster. He graduated from Julliard School of Music. When he returned to Japan in 1961, he brought back new musical concepts, including Cage's indeterminacy, into Japanese contemporary music.

As one of the leading composers in Japan, Ichiyanagi has composed operas, orchestral, chamber and instrumental works. While composing large-scale pieces, he also became known for his compositions using Japanese traditional instruments such as sho and gagaku ensemble, performed throughout the world by his Tokyo International Music.

Toshi Ichiyanagi was the first husband of Yoko Ono. They were married from 1956 to 1962.
Sites:
Variations:

Toshi Ichiyanagi Discography Tracks

Albums

Toshi Ichiyanagi - Opera "From The Works Of Tadanori Yokoo" album art Toshi Ichiyanagi Opera "From The Works Of Tadanori Yokoo" (EP) The End Record Japan 1969 Sell This Version
Toshi Ichiyanagi - Transformation Of Piano album art Toshiro Mayuzumi, Joji Yuasa, Yuji Takahashi, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Shinichi Matsushita Toshiro Mayuzumi, Joji Yuasa, Yuji Takahashi, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Shinichi Matsushita - Transformation Of Piano (Album, Comp) Columbia Japan 1970 Sell This Version
ISKRA-002 Toshi Ichiyanagi - Improvisation Sep. 1975 album art Toshi Ichiyanagi, Michael Ranta, Takehisa Kosugi Toshi Ichiyanagi, Michael Ranta, Takehisa Kosugi - Improvisation Sep. 1975(LP) Iskra Records (2) ISKRA-002 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
SJX-9541 Toshi Ichiyanagi - The Art Of Paul Zukofsky album art Paul Zukofsky - Joji Yuasa / Jo Kondo / Toshi Ichiyanagi / Maki Ishii / Yuji Takahashi Paul Zukofsky - Joji Yuasa / Jo Kondo / Toshi Ichiyanagi / Maki Ishii / Yuji Takahashi - The Art Of Paul Zukofsky(LP, Album) Victor SJX-9541 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
JPL-1150 Toshi Ichiyanagi - Taka (Hawk) album art Toshi Ichiyanagi Taka (Hawk)(LP, Pic + Box, Ltd) Unac Tokyo JPL-1150 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Toshi Ichiyanagi - Cosmos Of Toshi Ichiyanagi, Recent Duo Works album art Toshi Ichiyanagi Cosmos Of Toshi Ichiyanagi, Recent Duo Works Camerata Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Toshi Ichiyanagi - Cosmos Of Toshi Ichiyanagi II album art Toshi Ichiyanagi Cosmos Of Toshi Ichiyanagi II (Album) Camerata Japan 1985 Sell This Version
ED. RZ 1008 Toshi Ichiyanagi - Music For Living Process / Cho-Etsu album art Toshi Ichiyanagi / Maki Ishii Toshi Ichiyanagi / Maki Ishii - Music For Living Process / Cho-Etsu(LP) Edition RZ ED. RZ 1008 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
32CM-295 Toshi Ichiyanagi - The Min-On Contemporary Music Festival '83 album art Toshi Ichiyanagi / Toshio Kawanami Toshi Ichiyanagi / Toshio Kawanami - The Min-On Contemporary Music Festival '83(CD) Camerata 32CM-295 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
25CM-552-3 Toshi Ichiyanagi - Cosmos Of Toshi Ichiyanagi III ~ 1960's & 1990's album art Toshi Ichiyanagi Cosmos Of Toshi Ichiyanagi III ~ 1960's & 1990's(2xCD, Album) Camerata 25CM-552-3 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Toshi Ichiyanagi - Music For Tinguely album art Toshi Ichiyanagi Music For Tinguely (Album) Edition Omega Point Japan 2006 Sell This Version
CP2 122 Toshi Ichiyanagi -  Krauze- Ichiyanagi- Cage   album art Paul Zukofsky, John Cage, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Zygmunt Krauze Paul Zukofsky, John Cage, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Zygmunt Krauze - Krauze- Ichiyanagi- Cage (CD, Album) CP² Recordings CP2 122 US 2007 Sell This Version
OPA-008 Toshi Ichiyanagi - Electronic Field album art Toshi Ichiyanagi Electronic Field(CD, Album, Ltd) Edition Omega Point OPA-008 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
NYNG-011 Toshi Ichiyanagi - Toshi Ichiyanagi album art 一柳慧* Toshi Ichiyanagi(CD, Album, HQC) Naxos NYNG-011 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
CMCD-28269 Toshi Ichiyanagi - Piano Works album art Toshi Ichiyanagi Piano Works(CD, Album) Camerata CMCD-28269 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
OPX-011 Toshi Ichiyanagi - Music for Piano (1959-1961) album art Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takuji Kawai Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takuji Kawai - Music for Piano (1959-1961)(CD, Album, Ltd) Edition Omega Point OPX-011 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
OPA-017 Toshi Ichiyanagi - 船隠 Funakakushi album art Toshi Ichiyanagi 船隠 Funakakushi(CD, Album, Ltd) Edition Omega Point OPA-017 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
OP-0014 Toshi Ichiyanagi - Duo Recital album art Toshi Ichiyanagi + Kenji Kobayashi (2) Toshi Ichiyanagi + Kenji Kobayashi (2) - Duo Recital(2xCD, Album, Ltd) Edition Omega Point OP-0014 Japan 2016 Sell This Version
OPA-020 Toshi Ichiyanagi - Shikisokuzekuu-Kuusokuzeshiki = 色即是空空即是色 album art Toshi Ichiyanagi Shikisokuzekuu-Kuusokuzeshiki = 色即是空空即是色(CD, Album) Edition Omega Point OPA-020 Japan 2016 Sell This Version
EWR 1801 Toshi Ichiyanagi - Sapporo album art Toshi Ichiyanagi, Eye Music Toshi Ichiyanagi, Eye Music - Sapporo(CD) Edition Wandelweiser Records EWR 1801 Germany 2018 Sell This Version
EAC-80241 Toshi Ichiyanagi - Music Before Revolution Vol.3 album art Toshi Ichiyanagi, Morton Feldman Toshi Ichiyanagi, Morton Feldman - Music Before Revolution Vol.3(LP, Album) Angel Records EAC-80241 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

No n. Toshi Ichiyanagi - For Jean Tinguely  album art Toshi Ichiyanagi For Jean Tinguely (7") Minami Gallery Tokyo No n. Japan 1963 Sell This Version
cartoon2 音の浸画 COO7, 3ER-188 Toshi Ichiyanagi - やぶにらみ の コンサート [Yabunirami-No-Concert] album art 一柳慧*久里洋二* 一柳慧*久里洋二* - やぶにらみ の コンサート [Yabunirami-No-Concert](7") Salon de Coo, Toshiba Records cartoon2 音の浸画 COO7, 3ER-188 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
AT-6601 Toshi Ichiyanagi - Moving Pulse 耳で聴くステレオ・テスト・レコード album art 一柳慧* Moving Pulse 耳で聴くステレオ・テスト・レコード(7") Audio-Technica AT-6601 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
ME1187 Toshi Ichiyanagi - Music For Living Space album art Toshi Ichiyanagi Music For Living Space(7", S/Sided) Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha, Ltd ME1187 Japan 1969 Sell This Version