Mighty Panther

Real Name:
Vernon Joseph Roberts
Profile:
Trinidadian calypsonian born November 24, 1921; died: 2001.
Began recording in Trinidad. Toured and recorded in Jamaica and the US.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a2350097]

Artist

Mighty Panther Discography Tracks

Albums

ALP-18 Mighty Panther - West Indian Calypso Magic album art The Mighty Panther* / Lad Richards With His Orchestra* The Mighty Panther* / Lad Richards With His Orchestra* - West Indian Calypso Magic(LP, Album) Art Records (3) ALP-18 US 1957 Sell This Version
Mighty Panther - Sings Songs Of Dynamite album art The Mighty Panther* Sings Songs Of Dynamite (Album) Drum Boy Records US 1963 Sell This Version
PV-002 Mighty Panther - Mighty Panta's Going To The Moon With The Flowers Of Trinidad album art Mighty Panta* Mighty Panta's Going To The Moon With The Flowers Of Trinidad(LP) Pat-Vern Records PV-002 Barbados 1971 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SG.167 Mighty Panther - Betia / Atomic Marriage album art Vernon J. Roberts (The Mighty Panther)* Betia / Atomic Marriage(Shellac, 10") SaGomes SG.167 UK 1953 Sell This Version
509 The Mighty Panther* Female Photographer / Taxi Drivers (Somebody Has A Right To Spit In Their Face)(Shellac, 10") Calypso (2) 509 Trinidad & Tobago 1953 Sell This Version
SG.166 Mighty Panther - Barrack Room Scandal / Wrestling Match album art Vernon J. Roberts (The Mighty Panther)* Barrack Room Scandal / Wrestling Match(Shellac, 10") SaGomes SG.166 UK 1953 Sell This Version
RL114, RL116 Mighty Panther - The Talking Parrot / Cinemascope album art The Mighty Panther* With The Jamaican Calypsonians The Mighty Panther* With The Jamaican Calypsonians - The Talking Parrot / Cinemascope(Shellac, 10") Kalypso, Kalypso RL114, RL116 Jamaica 1956 Sell This Version
DB 102 Mighty Panther - Jamaica, Where The Rum Comes From album art Mighty Panther Jamaica, Where The Rum Comes From(7") Drum Boy Records DB 102 US 1963 Sell This Version
PV - 001 Mighty Panther - Panthers Going To The Moon / My Travels album art Mighty Panther Panthers Going To The Moon / My Travels(7", Single) Pat-Vern Records PV - 001 Barbados 1971 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit