Hugh Hopper

Real Name:
Hugh Colin Hopper
Profile:
Composer and bass player. He was part of the so-called 'Canterbury scene'. Originaly a member of The Wilde Flowers, he replaced Kevin Ayers in Soft Machine in 1969 and stayed with the group until 1973, into what is considered the classic and most famous incarnation of the band. After leaving Soft Machine, he played mostly in the jazz/jazz rock vein with a vast number of different bands, many of them adopting a name with the word 'Soft' as a reference to his glorious past.

Born: April 29, 1945, Canterbury, Kent, England
Died: June 7, 2009 in the county of Kent, England.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Hugh Hopper - 1984 album art Hugh Hopper 1984 (Album) CBS Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Hugh Hopper - Hopper Tunity Box album art Hugh Hopper Hopper Tunity Box (Album) Compendium Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
Hugh Hopper - Cruel But Fair album art Hopper* / Dean* / Tippett* / Gallivan* Hopper* / Dean* / Tippett* / Gallivan* - Cruel But Fair (Album) Compendium Records Norway 1976 Sell This Version
Hugh Hopper - Rogue Element album art Hugh Hopper / Elton Dean / Alan Gowen / Dave Sheen Hugh Hopper / Elton Dean / Alan Gowen / Dave Sheen - Rogue Element (Album) Ogun UK 1978 Sell This Version
Hugh Hopper - Monster Band album art Hugh Hopper Monster Band (Album) IRI, Atmosphere (5) Europe 1979 Sell This Version
Hugh Hopper - Two Rainbows Daily album art Hugh Hopper / Alan Gowen Hugh Hopper / Alan Gowen - Two Rainbows Daily (Album) Red Records (4) UK 1980 Sell This Version
Hugh Hopper - Mercy Dash album art Hopper* / Dean* / Tippett* / Gallivan* Hopper* / Dean* / Tippett* / Gallivan* - Mercy Dash (Album) Culture Press UK 1985 Sell This Version
VPR 003CD, VPR 003 CD Hugh Hopper - Hugh Hopper And Odd Friends album art Hugh Hopper Hugh Hopper And Odd Friends(CD, MiniAlbum) Voiceprint, Voiceprint VPR 003CD, VPR 003 CD UK 1993 Sell This Version
none Hugh Hopper - Provocative Thought - Live At The Vortex album art Mark Hewins & Hugh Hopper Mark Hewins & Hugh Hopper - Provocative Thought - Live At The Vortex(Cass, Album) Musart Services none UK 1994 Sell This Version
Fot9 HH1 Hugh Hopper - Hooligan Romantics album art Hugh Hopper Hooligan Romantics(CD, Album) FOT Records, PONK Records Fot9 HH1 US 1994 Sell This Version
Shimmy-076, Sh-076 Hugh Hopper - A Remark Hugh Made album art Hugh Hopper & Kramer (2) Hugh Hopper & Kramer (2) - A Remark Hugh Made(CD, Album) Shimmy Disc, Shimmy Disc Shimmy-076, Sh-076 US 1994 Sell This Version
IMP CD 19423 Hugh Hopper - Adreamor album art Hugh Hopper / Mark Hewins Hugh Hopper / Mark Hewins - Adreamor(CD, Album) Impetus Records IMP CD 19423 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Hugh Hopper - Bracknell - Bresse Improvisations album art Alan Gowen & Hugh Hopper With Nigel Morris Alan Gowen & Hugh Hopper With Nigel Morris - Bracknell - Bresse Improvisations (Album) Blueprint (4) Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Hugh Hopper - Somewhere In France album art Hugh Hopper & Richard Sinclair Hugh Hopper & Richard Sinclair - Somewhere In France (Album) Voiceprint UK 1996 Sell This Version
Hugh Hopper - Huge album art Hopper* / Kramer (2) Hopper* / Kramer (2) - Huge (Album) Shimmy Disc, Knitting Factory Works UK 1997 Sell This Version
BP274CD Hugh Hopper - The Mind In The Trees album art Elton Dean, Hugh Hopper, Vince Clarke (2), Frances Knight Elton Dean, Hugh Hopper, Vince Clarke (2), Frances Knight - The Mind In The Trees(CD, Album) Blueprint (4) BP274CD UK 1998 Sell This Version
BP303CD Hugh Hopper - Different album art Hopper*, S.Klossner* Hopper*, S.Klossner* - Different(CD, Album) Blueprint (4) BP303CD UK 1999 Sell This Version
Hugh Hopper - Cryptids album art Hopper*, S.Klossner* Hopper*, S.Klossner* - Cryptids (Album) Blueprint (4) UK 2000 Sell This Version
VP215CD Hugh Hopper - The Swimmer album art Jan Ponsford, Frances Knight, Hugh Hopper, Vince Clarke (2) Jan Ponsford, Frances Knight, Hugh Hopper, Vince Clarke (2) - The Swimmer(CD, Album) Voiceprint VP215CD UK 2000 Sell This Version
none Hugh Hopper - Flight'n Shade album art Hugh Hopper, Micaël Gidon Hugh Hopper, Micaël Gidon - Flight'n Shade(11xFile, Album) Not On Label none France 2002
none Hugh Hopper - Jazzloops album art Hugh Hopper Jazzloops(CDr, Album) Burning Shed none UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Hugh Hopper - In A Dubious Manner album art Hugh Hopper / Julian Whitfield Hugh Hopper / Julian Whitfield - In A Dubious Manner(CDr, Album) Burning Shed none UK 2003 Sell This Version
bshed 0204 Hugh Hopper - The Stolen Hour album art Hugh Hopper And Matt Howarth Hugh Hopper And Matt Howarth - The Stolen Hour(CD, Album, Enh) Burning Shed bshed 0204 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
BMOVP002CD Hugh Hopper - Live In The UK album art Brainville, Daevid Allen With Hugh Hopper & Pip Pyle Brainville, Daevid Allen With Hugh Hopper & Pip Pyle - Live In The UK(CD, Album, Ltd) Bananamoon Obscura BMOVP002CD UK 2004 Sell This Version
Hugh Hopper - Numero D'Vol album art Hugh Hopper, Simon Picard, Steve Franklin, Charles Hayward Hugh Hopper, Simon Picard, Steve Franklin, Charles Hayward - Numero D'Vol (Album) MoonJune Records US 2007 Sell This Version