YahZarah

Real Name:
Dana Williams
Profile:
American R&B/Soul singer, born June 24, 1980 in Washington D.C., Virginia.

YahZarah, a singer-songwriter who first made her mark as a background singer for Erykah Badu, has spent the past few years touring in support of her albums “Hear Me” (2001), A follow up LP, 2003’s “Blackstar,” was issued on the Three Keys label and reached #44 on Billboard’s Top R&B/Hip Hop Albums chart. Followed by 2008’s “The Prelude.” She worked on “The Ballad…” independently for a number of years before reaching out to Phonte (a longtime friend and fellow NC Central music student), and finally selecting +FE Music as her label home.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

KMR032601 YahZarah - Hear Me album art YahZarah Hear Me (Album) P-Vine Records KMR032601 US 2001 Sell This Version
- YahZarah - Blackstar album art Yahzarah Blackstar (Album) Three Keys Music - US 2003 Sell This Version
none YahZarah - The Prelude album art YahZarah The Prelude(CD, Album) Not On Label none US 2008 Sell This Version
VICP-64854 YahZarah - The Ballad Of Purple St. James album art YahZarah The Ballad Of Purple St. James The Foreign Exchange Music VICP-64854 Japan 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none YahZarah - Wishing album art YahZarah / Mr. Cheeks YahZarah / Mr. Cheeks - Wishing(12", Promo) Three Keys Music none US 2003 Sell This Version