Tenor Fly

Tenor Fly

Real Name:
Jonathan Sutter
Profile:
British MC known for his involvement in the ragga and ragga jungle scenes. Died June 17, 2016.

Born in Brixton, South London, Jonathan Sutter’s career began in the late ’80s with dub and dancehall releases on the Music of Life and Sir Coxsone labels. In the ’90s, Tenor Fly became known within Britain’s ragga scene and its faster offshoot, ragga jungle, especially his work alongside Congo Natty aka Rebel MC. In 2003, the pair released the album 12 Years of Jungle.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Tenor Fly Discography

Albums

CONGOLP1 Tenor Fly Meets Congo Natty Tenor Fly Meets Congo Natty - 12 Years Of Jungle(5xLP) Congo Natty CONGOLP1 UK 2003 Sell This Version
NLCD003 Tenor Fly Meets Top Cat Tenor Fly Meets Top Cat - Two Veterans(CD, Album) 9 Lives Records NLCD003 UK 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BD88001 Frankie Paul / Tenor Fly Frankie Paul / Tenor Fly - Only You (Baby Baby) / Blessing From Above (12") Sir Coxsone, Blacker Dread BD88001 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Tenor Fly & Daddy Freddy Tenor Fly & Daddy Freddy - Dance Hall Clash Music Of Life UK 1989 Sell This Version
BD 8909 Flourgan* / Tenorfly* Flourgan* / Tenorfly* - Get Up Stand Up & Dance / Roughneck Fashion(12") Sir Coxsone, Blacker Dread BD 8909 UK 1989 Sell This Version
GC. 0001 Johnny Osbourne / Tenna Fly* Johnny Osbourne / Tenna Fly* - Sunshine / Inner Cities(12") Ghetto Clappers GC. 0001 1989 Sell This Version
GC. 0003 Tena Fly* No More Agony(12") Ghetto Clappers GC. 0003 US 1989 Sell This Version
P.W. 89003 Tenna Fly* & Demon Rockers* / Michael Levi & Daddy B.* Tenna Fly* & Demon Rockers* / Michael Levi & Daddy B.* - Dan Man / Party Dress(12") Power (6) P.W. 89003 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Rebel MC Featuring Tenor Fly Rebel MC Featuring Tenor Fly - The Wickedest Sound (Maxi) Desire Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
Tenor Fly Town Ah Run Hot Tribal Bass Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
Rebel MC Featuring Tenor Fly . Barrington Levy Rebel MC Featuring Tenor Fly . Barrington Levy - Tribal Base (Maxi, Single) Desire Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
FADJA 024 Tenor Fly Pose Up(7") Fashion Records FADJA 024 UK 1992 Sell This Version
B.O. 10 Richie Davis / Tenna Fly* Richie Davis / Tenna Fly* - Jah Army / Defend Your Word(12") Power (6) B.O. 10 UK 1992 Sell This Version
FAD 102 Nerious Joseph & Tenor Fly Nerious Joseph & Tenor Fly - My Girl / Pose Up(12") Fashion Records FAD 102 UK 1992 Sell This Version
GPJA 011 Tenor Fly Sight Mi Nozzle(7") Gussie P Records GPJA 011 1993 Sell This Version
GG 001A Chucky Star* / Top Cat, Tenor Fly, Jukie Nice* Chucky Star* / Top Cat, Tenor Fly, Jukie Nice* - How Long / Ever Glamorous(12") Gussie P Records GG 001A UK 1993 Sell This Version
FAD 109 Nerious Joseph & Tenor Fly Nerious Joseph & Tenor Fly - What's The Name Of The Sound(12") Fashion Records FAD 109 UK 1993 Sell This Version
FAD 112 Nerious Joseph & Tenor Fly Nerious Joseph & Tenor Fly - Matey A Model / Whip Them Jah(12") Fashion Records FAD 112 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Tenor Fly Bright Side Of Life (Single) Fashion Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
FAD 122 Tenor Fly & Top Cat Tenor Fly & Top Cat - Tease Dem / Informa(12") Fashion Records FAD 122 UK 1994 Sell This Version
JFT003 Tenor Fly Meets Jonnie Clarke* Tenor Fly Meets Jonnie Clarke* - Born In The Ghetto / Rude Boy Talk(12") Jungle Fashion Records JFT003 UK 1994 Sell This Version
GPJA 018, GPJA 18 Tenor Fly Mi Darlin'(7") Gussie P Records, Gussie P Records GPJA 018, GPJA 18 UK 1994 Sell This Version
FADJA 049A Tenor Fly Mind Weh Yu Seh(7", Ltd) Fashion Records FADJA 049A UK 1994 Sell This Version
NLD002 Tena Fly* Bump & Grine(12") 9 Lives Records NLD002 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Nerious Joseph and Tenor Fly Nerious Joseph and Tenor Fly - Let's Play (Single) Big Orange Records UK 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (51) Edit