Pappo

Real Name:
Norberto Aníbal Napolitano
Profile:
Argentine rock and blues guitar player and composer, born on March 10, 1950 in Buenos Aires, Argentina, and died on February 24, 2005 in Lujan, Buenos Aires Province, Argentina (motorcycle accident).

Norberto Napolitano, better known as Pappo Napolitano, was born on March 10th, 1950. In 1967, after playing with his teen band Los Buitres, his drummer friend Héctor "Pomo" Lorenzo introduced him to Miguel Abuelo and poet Pipo Lernoud. Pappo then joined Los Abuelos De La Nada.

Pappo played piano (!) with Manal (2) during a coast tour and later joined beat group Conexión No. 5 for a brief period of time. Credited as Pappo's, he recorded a song ("Nunca lo sabrán") for another compilation: Pidamos peras a Mandioca (MLP 335).

In 1969, Los Gatos called him to replace Kay Galiffi. With Pappo on guitar, the pioneer beat combo turned rocker and released two albums. He later joined the short-lived groups Engranaje and Pistola

On 1971 he formed Pappo's Blues with David Lebon on bass and Black Amaya on Drums. He would proceed to release 9 LPs between 1971 and 1995, with various disbandments and regroups.

On 1972 he played on the first two Billy Bond Y La Pesada Del Rock And Roll LPs. Pushed by producer Jorge Álvarez, he finally formed his own group, Pappo's Blues, with David Lebon (credited as "Davies") on bass and Black Amaya on drums.

On 1977, after he disbanded Pappo's Blues, he traveled to Brasil and together with Alejandro Medina and Rolando Castello Jr he formed Aeroblus. They managed to create only one LP. His sound was closer to Heavy Metal and blues, it would create the basis for his next group. Riff (3)

Later, he would travel to Europe and come in contact with the New Wave of British Heavy Metal. After experimenting on 1979 with Aeroblus, in 1980, wanting to do something akin to it, but not wanting to change Pappo's Blues's theme, he made Riff together with Michel Peyronel on drums, Boff Serafine on guitar, Juan Carlos García James on vocals and Vitico on bass. He made a last tour with Pappo's Blues called Adios Pappo's Blues, hola Riff (Goodbye Pappo's Blues, hello Riff).

By the end of the 80s, he traveled to Los Angeles and returned as part of an American group, Widowmakers. They would tour through all South American and disband soon after.

On 1991 he re-grouped both Pappo's Blues and Riff and alternated between both bands. He would continue to release albums with both until his death by accident on 2005.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a2351631]

Artist

Albums

Pappo - En Concierto album art Pappo En Concierto (Album) Tonodisc Argentina 1984 Sell This Version
KJIP-2200 Pappo - El Riff album art Pappo El Riff(2xCass, MiniAlbum) Prodisc (2) KJIP-2200 Chile 1991 Sell This Version
Pappo - Blues Local album art Pappo's* Blues Local (Album) Radio Tripoli Argentina 1992 Sell This Version
Pappo - Pappo Sigue Vivo album art Pappo Pappo Sigue Vivo (Album) DBN Argentina 1994 Sell This Version
PR 4003 Pappo - July 93 Los Angeles album art Pappo With Deacon Jones Pappo With Deacon Jones - July 93 Los Angeles(CD, Album) Not On Label PR 4003 Argentina 1994 Sell This Version
BED 005 Pappo - Pappo & Amigos album art Pappo Pappo & Amigos(2xCD, Album) De La Buena Estrella BED 005 Argentina 2000 Sell This Version
Pappo - Buscando Un Amor album art Pappo Buscando Un Amor (Album) Redlojo, Sony Music Argentina 2003 Sell This Version
Pappo - Pappo & Amigos Vol. 1 album art Pappo Pappo & Amigos Vol. 1 (Album) De La Buena Estrella Argentina 2005 Sell This Version
Pappo - En Vivo! ¡Vive En Sus Amigos! album art Pappo En Vivo! ¡Vive En Sus Amigos! (Album) De La Buena Estrella Argentina 2005 Sell This Version
Pappo - Pappo & Amigos Vol. 2 album art Pappo Pappo & Amigos Vol. 2 (Album) De La Buena Estrella Argentina 2005 Sell This Version
2512 Pappo - Blues En El Sur de la Ciudad album art Pappo Blues En El Sur de la Ciudad(CD, Album, RE) Fonocal 2512 Argentina 2013 Sell This Version
CPP 50.777 Pappo - El Riff album art Pappo El Riff(CD, MiniAlbum, RE) DBN CPP 50.777 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

8869 714070 9 Pappo - Por Siempre 2 album art Pappo Por Siempre 2(DVD-V, Comp, NTSC + CD, Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Iguana Records (5), Discos Milagrosos 8869 714070 9 Argentina 2007 Sell This Version