M. Burghgraeve

Real Name:
Mark Burghgraeve
Profile:
Mark Burghgraeve was born in 1961.
He's a multimedia artist and graphic-, video- & sound-designer with experience in 2D and 3D computer graphics and sound & light engineering.
Education: RIKSO & KASKA
From young age, he tampered with electronics. His first "performances" were feedback patches on a broken amp, combined with self made tape effects. After hearing Klaus Schutze on the radio he got his first synth: a Korg MS10, soon followed by MS20, vocoder & sequencer. Inspired by Kraftwerk, Human League, Fad Gadget, Tubeway Army, The Residents and more from the late 70's, he created M.BRYO & D.M.T.

With minimal resources and the support of his friend, Stefan van Elsen, they released cassettes on "Central Tapes" , a cassette label with limited editions. He constructed the original KLINIK look together with Marc Verhaeghen and Guy Drieghe D, based on a theatre play "Kaspar Hauser" he acted in by Guy Cassiers at Club Moral.

He collaborated with Jan Fabre for the installation "Homo Faber". Worked with Niki Mono, Bill Leeb, Mike Shelter, Brainpilot, Trans 4-m, KLINIK, Insekt, Vomito Negro, For Greater Good, Dark Poem, Hybryds, Les Boufons Tristes and other bands and as computer graphics artist or live technician and musician.

He made contributions to several theatre & dance productions with Kiran Singh, Elaine Shipman, Steven Daniels, Tone Brulin, Jef Cassiers, Guy Cassiers, Eric Joris, Club Moral, Stef Viane, Blauwe Maandag Companie, De Nieuwe Danserije.

He made artwork for Wim Delvoye, Guillaume Byl, Wessel-Di-Wesseli, KasjaNoova.

He worked as one of the first computer graphics artists for Diabolo cv, and created work for Trends, GB-Inno-BM, Agfa Gevaert.

Later, he became graphic designer with Atacom, Graphic Zoo & Jupiter graphics and was a teacher in 2D micromontage & 3D modeling, texturing & animating at HIGRO/KISP.

Between 1989 and 2012 he was graphic designer at WCC/ZPH.

in 1997, he presented a virtual world, based on a dodecahedron at MUHKA during the "Pythia meets Pythagoras" exhibition together with KasjaNoova.

Nowadays, he lives on welfare and does occasional performances as Somnambulist/M.Bryo and is the founder of The House of the Thepaphone, a collective of independent artists.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

M. Burghgraeve Discography Tracks

Compilations

CT06 M. Burghgraeve - Evergreens Compilation Vol. 3 album art Various Drie schetsen voor een cementen tuin Various - Evergreens Compilation Vol. 3(Cass, Comp) Central Tapes CT06 Belgium 1984 Sell This Version