Schoolboy Q

Real Name:
Quincy Matthew Hanley
Profile:
Quincy Matthew Hanley (born October 26, 1986), better known by his stage name Schoolboy Q (often stylized ScHoolboy Q), is an American hip hop recording artist from South Central Los Angeles, California. In 2009, Hanley signed to Carson-based independent record label Top Dawg Entertainment (TDE) and in late 2011, secured a recording contract with major label Interscope Records. Hanley is also a member of the hip hop supergroup Black Hippy, alongside label-mates and fellow California-based rappers Ab-Soul, Jay Rock, and Kendrick Lamar.

In 2008, Hanley released his first full-length project, a mixtape titled ScHoolboy Turned Hustla. He later released a follow-up in 2009, titled Gangsta & Soul. He then returned in January 2011, with his first independent album, titled Setbacks. The project, released under TDE, to digital retailers only, reached number 100 on the US Billboard 200 chart. A little over a year later, his second independent album Habits & Contradictions, was also released exclusively to digital retailers. The album received generally favorable reviews and debuted at number 111 on the US Billboard 200.

After signing with Interscope, Hanley subsequently began recording his major-label debut studio album, titled Oxymoron. The album was released on February 25, 2014 and debuted at number one on the US Billboard 200. The album was supported by the singles, "Collard Greens", "Man of the Year", "Break the Bank" "Studio" and "Hell of a Night", with "Collard Greens", "Man of the Year" and "Studio" all charting on the US Billboard Hot 100 chart.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Schoolboy Q Discography Tracks

Albums

Schoolboy Q - Setbacks album art ScHoolboy Q Setbacks (Album) Top Dawg Entertainment US 2011 Sell This Version
Schoolboy Q - Habits & Contradictions album art Schoolboy Q Habits & Contradictions (Album) Top Dawg Entertainment US 2012 Sell This Version
none Schoolboy Q - Schoolboy Q album art Schoolboy Q Schoolboy Q(11xFile, AAC, Album, iTu) Dundridge Entertainment, Unlimited Business none 2013
Schoolboy Q - Oxymoron album art Schoolboy Q Oxymoron (Album) Top Dawg Entertainment, Interscope Records US 2014 Sell This Version
Schoolboy Q - Blank Face LP album art Schoolboy Q Blank Face LP (Album) Top Dawg Entertainment, Interscope Records Canada 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Schoolboy Q - Druggys WitH Hoes Again album art ScHoolboy Q Druggys WitH Hoes Again(File, AAC, Single, 256) Top Dawg Entertainment none US 2011
none Schoolboy Q - Hands On The Wheel album art Schoolboy Q Featuring A$AP Rocky* Schoolboy Q Featuring A$AP Rocky* - Hands On The Wheel(CDr, Single, Promo) Top Dawg Entertainment, Interscope Records none US 2012 Sell This Version
Schoolboy Q - White Walls album art Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Schoolboy Q En Hollis* Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Schoolboy Q En Hollis* - White Walls (Single) Macklemore, LLC Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version
none Schoolboy Q - Man of the Year album art Schoolboy Q Man of the Year(File, AAC, Single, 256) Interscope Records none US 2013
none Schoolboy Q - All My Niggaz album art E-40 Feat. Danny Brown (2) & Schoolboy Q E-40 Feat. Danny Brown (2) & Schoolboy Q - All My Niggaz(File, AAC, Single, 256) Heavy On The Grind Entertainment none US 2013
none Schoolboy Q - Yay Yay album art Schoolboy Q Yay Yay(File, AAC, Single, 256) Interscope Records none US 2013
none Schoolboy Q - Collard Greens album art Schoolboy Q Feat. Kendrick Lamar Schoolboy Q Feat. Kendrick Lamar - Collard Greens(File, AAC, Single, 256) Interscope Records none US 2013
none Schoolboy Q - We Dem Boyz [Remix] album art Wiz Khalifa Featuring Rick Ross, Schoolboy Q & Nas Wiz Khalifa Featuring Rick Ross, Schoolboy Q & Nas - We Dem Boyz [Remix](File, AAC, Single, 256) Atlantic none US 2014
Schoolboy Q - Studio album art Schoolboy Q Feat. BJ The Chicago Kid Schoolboy Q Feat. BJ The Chicago Kid - Studio (Single) Interscope Records US 2014 Sell This Version
Schoolboy Q - Break the Bank album art Schoolboy Q Break the Bank (Single) Interscope Records Sweden 2014 Sell This Version
none Schoolboy Q - Hell of a Night album art Schoolboy Q Hell of a Night(File, AAC, Single, 256) Interscope Records none US 2014
none Schoolboy Q - 2 On album art Tinashe (2) Feat. Schoolboy Q Tinashe (2) Feat. Schoolboy Q - 2 On(File, AAC, Single, 256) RCA none UK, Europe & US 2014
none Schoolboy Q - Gangsta  album art Schoolboy Q Gangsta (File, AAC, Single, 256) Interscope Records none US 2014
none Schoolboy Q - Like Me album art Joey Bada$$ Feat. Schoolboy Q Joey Bada$$ Feat. Schoolboy Q - Like Me(File, AAC, Single, 256) Cinematic Music Group none US 2015
none ASAP Rocky Feat. Schoolboy Q ASAP Rocky Feat. Schoolboy Q - Electric Body(File, AAC, Single, 256) RCA none US 2015
none Schoolboy Q - Am I Wrong album art Anderson .Paak Feat. Schoolboy Q Anderson .Paak Feat. Schoolboy Q - Am I Wrong(File, AAC, Single, 256) Steel Wool Records none US 2015
Schoolboy Q - THat Part album art Schoolboy Q Ft. Kanye West Schoolboy Q Ft. Kanye West - THat Part (Single) Interscope Records Sweden 2016 Sell This Version
none Schoolboy Q - Groovy Tony album art Schoolboy Q Groovy Tony(File, AAC, Single, 256) Interscope Records none US 2016
ALC-7001 Schoolboy Q - Hoover Street (Original Version) album art Schoolboy Q Hoover Street (Original Version)(7", Single, Ltd, Num) ALC Records ALC-7001 US 2016 Sell This Version